You are on page 1of 31
[…] proceedings, or a specific right to intervene in post-licensing
deadline extension matters. The regulatory history of Rule
214 is similarly unhelpful. 6 For these reasons, there is

6
See, e.g., Revision of Rules of Practice, 47 Fed. Reg. at 19,014,
19,017–18 (enacting Rule 214 as part of the Commission’s efforts to
reorganize, revise, and update its procedural rules); Adopting and
Promulgating Codification and Reissuance of General Rules, Including
Rules of Practice and Procedure, 12 Fed. Reg. 8,461, 8,474 (Dec. 19,
1947) (codifying Rule 214’s predecessor rule at 18 C.F.R. § 1.8). In
2008, the Commission added 18 C.F.R. § 385.214(a)(4), providing that
“[n]o person, including entities listed in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of
[§ 385.214], may intervene as a matter of right in a proceeding arising
from an investigation pursuant to Part 1b of [chapter I].” See Ex Parte
Contacts and Separation of Functions, 73 Fed. Reg. 62,881, 62,886 (Oct.
22, 2008). Because Part 1b concerns “investigations conducted by the
Commission but does not apply to adjudicative proceedings,” 18 C.F.R.
NAT’L PARKS CONSERVATION ASS’N V. FERC 17