You are on page 1of 31
[…] denying the Association’s motion to intervene. Although the
Association was not a party to the proceedings, we have
jurisdiction to address this question because a non-party
petitioner is “considered a party for the limited purpose of
reviewing the agency’s basis for denying party status.”
Covelo Indian Cmty. v. FERC, 895 F.2d 581, 586 (9th Cir.
1990) (per curiam) (citation omitted); see also 16 U.S.C.
§ 825l(a)–(b) (providing that only a “party” to Commission
proceedings may seek administrative or judicial review of
the Commission’s final orders); 18 C.F.R. § 385.102(c)
(defining “party” as “[a]ny respondent to a proceeding” or
NAT’L PARKS CONSERVATION ASS’N V. FERC 11

“[a] person whose intervention in a proceeding is effective


under Rule 214”). 4

Section 308 of the FPA grants the Commission the


authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing the
process through which interested persons become “parties”
to a Commission proceeding:

In any proceeding before it, the Commission,


in accordance with such rules and