You are on page 1of 31
[…] 168 FERC at 62,110; see also Yates v. United States,
574 U.S. 528, 543 (2015) (plurality opinion) (applying the
interpretative principle noscitur a sociis—“a word is known
by the company it keeps”).
22 NAT’L PARKS CONSERVATION ASS’N V. FERC

The Commission reasonably draws from the analogous


license application regulation to guide its decision. Cf. Util.
Air Regul. Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 319 (2014) (“One
ordinarily assumes that identical words used in different
parts of the same act are intended to have the same
meaning.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). But the
language of 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(f)(1) unambiguously admits
the possibility that material amendments may exist beyond
the listed examples. 18 C.F.R. § 4.35(f)(1) (“[A] material
amendment . . . means any fundamental and significant
change, including but not limited to . . . .”) (emphases
added)). This observation comports with the Commission’s
acknowledgement that the “rule specifies the most common
types of changes that would result in treatment of an
amended license application as a newly submitted
application.” Revisions to Certain Regulations Governing