You are on page 1of 25
[…] from other unitary property taxpayers. We disagree.

The 4-R Act forbids railroads from being taxed at a rate


that exceeds the rate applicable to commercial and industrial
property “in the same assessment jurisdiction.” 49 U.S.C.

8
San Diego County argues that the district court needed to compare
BNSF’s tax rate for its specific parcels to the tax rate for the
corresponding TRA. We decline to reach this argument since it was not
raised below. See Detrich v. Ryan, 740 F.3d 1237, 1248–49 (9th Cir.
2013) (en banc).
22 BNSF RAILWAY V. COUNTY OF ALAMEDA

§ 11501(b)(3). The statute defines “assessment jurisdiction”


as “a geographical area in a State used in determining the
assessed value of property for ad valorem taxation.” Id.
§ 11501(a)(2). The Counties argue that the State is the
appropriate assessment jurisdiction here, and that therefore,
the district court should have compared BNSF’s rate to the
rate applied to other State-assessed entities: the § 100 rate.
See Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 19; Cal. Rev. & Tax.