You are on page 1of 18
[…] Claims, 65 Fed. Reg. 999 (Jan. 6, 1999) (providing numerous examples of illegal disease claims versus
allowed structure/function claims that may be acceptable depending on surrounding context).
39
See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6) (2000); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(a)-(e) (2007). Precise formatting is required
for the structure/function claim disclaimer. See id. FTC guidance refers to this disclaimer as the “DSHEA
disclaimer.” See DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS: AN ADVERTISING GUIDE FOR INDUSTRY, at 23-24.
40
See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6) (2000); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(c). Section 101.93 requires specific formatting
and placement for the structure/function claim disclaimer. See 21 C.F.R. 101.93(d), (e). Further, when
accompanying multiple structure/function claims, the disclaimer must state: “These statements have
not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose,
treat, cure or prevent any disease.” Id.
41
See Letter from William K. Hubbard, Associate Commissioner for Policy and Planning, FDA,
to Jonathan W. Emord (Sept. 8, 2004) (rejecting unqualified health claim associating omega-3 fatty acids
with reduced risk of coronary heart disease), http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/ds-ltr38.html.