You are on page 1of 113
[…] Id. § 171.208(i). S.B. 8 also enlarges the statute

of limitations, allowing private individuals to sue up to four years from the date the cause of action

accrues. Id. § 171.208(d).

S.B. 8 changes the way state courts interpret binding precedent. “States may regulate

abortion procedures prior to viability so long as they do not impose an undue burden” on a patient’s

18Texas generally limits the venue where an action may be brought to one where the events giving rise to a
claim took place or where the defendant resides, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002(a), and a Texas
state court may generally transfer venue “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest
of justice,” id. § 15.002(b).

10
Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document 68 Filed 10/06/21 Page 11 of 113

right to abortion, but states “may not ban abortions.” Jackson Women’s Health Org. v. Dobbs, 945 F.3d

265, 269 (5th Cir. 2019), cert. granted in part, No. 19-1392, 2021 WL 1951792 (U.S. May 17, 2021).