You are on page 1of 113
[…] (Compl. Dkt. 1, at 22) (“[D]espite S.B. 8’s use of the
phrase ‘fetal heartbeat,’ the Act forbids abortion even when cardiac activity is detected in an embryo.”).

8
Case 1:21-cv-00796-RP Document 68 Filed 10/06/21 Page 9 of 113

contain a narrow exception for “a medical emergency . . . that prevents compliance.” Tex. Health &

Safety Code § 171.205(a).

S.B. 8 creates liability for anyone who performs an abortion in violation of the six-week ban

and anyone who “knowingly” aids or abets the performance of an abortion performed at six weeks

or later. Id. § 171.208(a)(1)–(2). Although S.B. 8 does not define what constitutes aiding or abetting

under the statute, it specifies that paying for or reimbursing the costs of the abortion would fall

under the ban, which would apply “regardless of whether the person knew or should have known

that the abortion would be performed or induced in violation of [S.B. 8].” Id. In addition, a person

need not even actually take steps to “aid and abet” a prohibited abortion to be held liable under S.B.

8; all that is required is that the person intended to “aid and abet” an abortion at six weeks or later. Id.

§ 171.208(a)(3).17

b.