You are on page 1of 113
[…] abortion” that was provided or aided and abetted; and (3) “costs and attorney’s fees.” Tex. Health &

Safety Code § 171.208(b). Significantly, a private individual may prevail in a civil suit brought under

S.B. 8 without alleging any injury.

In contrast, those sued under S.B. 8 are prohibited from raising certain defenses enumerated

under S.B. 8, including that they believed the law was unconstitutional; that they relied on a court

decision, later overruled, that was in place at the time of the acts underlying the suit; or that the

patient consented to the abortion. Id. § 171.208(e)(2)–(3). S.B. 8 also states that people who are sued

may not rely on non-mutual issue or claim preclusion or rely on any other “state or federal court

decision that is not binding on the court in which the action” was brought as a defense. Id. §

171.208(e)(4)–(5). If a suit is successful, the person sued will be bound by a mandatory injunction,

violation of which will result in contempt orders. Id. § 171.208(b)(2). Furthermore, those sued under