You are on page 1of 113
[…] Dobbs, 945 F.3d

265, 269 (5th Cir. 2019), cert. granted in part, No. 19-1392, 2021 WL 1951792 (U.S. May 17, 2021).

Under S.B. 8, a defendant may not establish an undue burden by “merely demonstrating that an

award of relief will prevent women from obtaining support or assistance, financial or otherwise,

from others in their effort to obtain an abortion[] or . . . arguing or attempting to demonstrate that

an award of relief against other defendants or other potential defendants will impose an undue

burden on women seeking an abortion.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.209(d). And S.B. 8

eliminates undue burden as a defense in the event the Supreme Court “overrules Roe v. Wade, 410

U.S. 113 (1973) or Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992), regardless of whether the

[S.B. 8] conduct . . . occurred before the Supreme Court overruled either of those decisions.” Id. §

171.209(e).

B. Procedural Background

The procedural background and timing of this case is connected to the fate of another case

in this Court challenging the constitutionality of S.B. 8: Whole Woman’s Health v. Jackson, USDC No.

1:21-cv-616 (W.D. Tex. 2021).