You are on page 1of 14
[…] Colon v. U.S. Dep’t of

State, 170 F.3d 191 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (per curiam). See also Clinton v. Clinton, Civ. No. 10-1009,

2010 WL 4828990, at *1 (D.D.C. Nov. 29, 2010) (Kennedy, J.) (same); Weber v. Department of

State, 885 F. Supp. 2d 46 (D.D.C. 2012). Therefore, because Noah’s requested relief relates to a

discretionary determination, that part of his claim fails as a matter of law.

2. Noah Did Not Meet The Requirements For Issuing a CLN.

Moreover, N o a h i s n o t e n t i t l e d to this relief because he did not commit an

expatriating act as defined by 8 U.S.C. §§ 1481(a)(5). Under federal statute, a person loses his

nationality by voluntarily and intentionally relinquishing his United States nationality by

“making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the

United States in a foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State.” 8

U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5). The manner and form prescribed by the State Department is set forth in the

Department’s guidance at 7 Foreign Affairs Manual (“FAM”) 1260. As the FAM states,
5
“[r]enunciation procedures should always be held at post in a setting that reminds the renunciant