You are on page 1of 14
[…] case rests with the Finns. We left the room as it was just impossible to communicate with Mr.

Noah.” (sic) Exh. 1 at 2.

Thus, the record demonstrates that, because Noah did not renounce his citizenship in the

manner and form prescribed by the State Department, he did not commit an expatriating act in

conformity with 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5). See Weber v. Department of State, 885 F. Supp. 2d at

50-51.

Although the Complaint is unclear whether Noah also asserts that he committed an

expatriating act under 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(2), he did not. Under section 1481(a)(2), a U.S.

national shall lose his nationality by “taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal

declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof.”

Noah clearly did not do so. He asserts that he became a subject of Finland and that he

owed allegiance to it. But he presents no facts showing that he took an oath or affirmation that

was legally meaningful. Such an oath must be one that the foreign state requires and must satisfy