You are on page 1of 7
[…] company called Litton Loan Servicing, L.P. That deposition was taken as a part of an adversary

proceeding in the Middle District of Alabama styled Lorraine S. Hudson v. Litton Loan

Servicing, et al. None of the parties to this action were a party to the Hudson litigation and none

of the parties had an opportunity to cross-examine Ms. Mosley. In accord with the Federal Rules

of Bankruptcy Procedure and Evidence, the deposition of Daphne Mosley is inadmissible and it

is proper to strike it.

(c) The Patent Application

28 U.S.C. § 1744 states: “Copies of letters patent or of any records, books, papers, or

drawings belonging to the United States Patent and Trademark Office and relating to patents,

authenticated under the seal of the United States Patent Office… shall be admissible in evidence

with the same effect as the originals.” Generally, when an apparent copy of a public record

meets the requirements of such a code section no extrinsic evidence of authenticity is required.

Fed. R. Evid. 902(4). In this case, the apparent patent application fails to meet the requirements