Professional Documents
[…] 46
Id. at § 551.001(2).
47
Op. Tex. Att’y Gen No. JC-0307 (2000)(concluding that the TOMA's definition of "deliberation"
does not exclude all forms of nonspoken exchange, such as written materials or electronic mail)
(Also concluding that if only spoken communications are included in the definition of
"deliberation," members of a governmental body could easily avoid the TOMA's requirements by
discussing public business via written notes and electronic mail and declining to give the term
"deliberation" such a limited construction).
48
See also TEX. GOV’T CODE at § 551.001(1) ("'Closed meeting' means a meeting to which the
public does not have access.").
49
Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584, 587 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)(en banc).
22
defense to prosecution under section 551.144 "that the member of the
governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written