You are on page 1of 79
[…] 129. YUSUF, supra note 127, at 105.
130. TRACY MURRAY, TRADE PREFERENCES FOR DEVELOPING COUNTRIES 34 (1977).
131. GATT art. 1.
132. Waivers: Generalized System of Preferences, Decision of 25 June 1971, BASIC
INSTRUMENTS & SELECTED DOCUMENTS (GATT, Geneva, Switzerland), 18th Supp., 1972, at 24.
133. Differential and More Favorable Treatment Reciprocity and Fuller Participation of
Developing Countries, Decision of 28 November 1979, BASIC INSTRUMENTS & SELECTED DOC-
UMENTS (GATT, Geneva Switzerland), 26th Supp., 1980, at 203.
134. One example is the United States. 19 U.S.C. § 2462(a) (1988) ("The term 'beneficiary
developing country' means any country with respect to which there is in effect an Executive
Order by the President of the United States designating such country as a beneficiary developing
country . ). To be so designated, there shall be from the developing country "an expression
by such country of its desire to be so designated." Id. § 2462(c).
GATT

economic development of any country.' But the developing coun-


tries, understandably, had other ideas. Hudec writes: