You are on page 1of 121
[…] those of other states, changing the word "shall" to "may" and
thereby making the statute discretionary rather than
mandatory.477 The reason offered for the change was that, as the

471 See 1994 Conn. Legis. Serv. 94-186 (West).


472 See id. § 100(a) ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director,
including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) with the care an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar
circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of
the corporation.").
473 See id. § 100(d).
474 Id. (emphasis added).
475 See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1715 (2015) (providing that directors, in
discharging their duties, "may, in considering the best interests of the corporation,
consider to the extent they deem appropriate" the effect of their actions on groups other
than shareholders, including "employees, suppliers, customers and creditors of the
corporation, and upon communities in which offices or other establishments of the
corporation are located" (emphasis added)); McCall, supra note 265, at 563 n.276.
476 Ironically, the statute's amendment took place in the February 2010
Regular Session of the Connecticut state legislature, immediately after the Supreme