Professional Documents
[…] claim, corporate waste, might be used to challenge independent political expenditures.
203 But see Nelson, supra note 191, at 154 (advocating use of derivative
litigation to challenge excessive corporate independent political expenditures and citing
language in Citizens United and other Supreme Court opinions indicating that "the
2016] MAKING CORPORATE LAW MORE COMMUNITARIAN 939
Court also believes that if the expenditures are detrimental to the corporation,
shareholders have a judicial remedy based upon the corporate waste doctrine").
204 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2015) ("A corporation may be
incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business
or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of
this State."); 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1301 (2015) ("Corporations may be incorporated
under this subpart for any lawful purpose or purposes.").
205 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(9) (2015) (giving Delaware
corporations the power to "[m]ake donations for the public welfare or for charitable,