Professional Documents
[…] Stephen M. Bainbridge and M. Todd Henderson, Boards-R-Us: Reconceptualizing
Corporate Boards, 66 Stan. L. Rev. 1051 (2014).
6
See, e.g., F.A. Hayek, The Use of Knowledge in Society, 35 Am. Econ. Rev.
519 (1945).
WHY BOARDS
Law
The place to start for all matters of corporate governance is state law. In
this regard, there appears to be some variation on the necessity of manag-
ing a firm via a board of directors. About two dozen states use a variant
of the Model Business Corporation Act (MBCA), and it mandates that
boards of directors manage firms. For example, section 8.05 of the Illinois
Business Corporation Act of 1983 provides: “each corporation shall
have a board of directors and the business and affairs of the corporation
shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”7
Importantly, the MBCA provides an exception to this for small, privately
held corporations that elect to be deemed “close corporations.” These
7
See, 805 ILCS 5/8.05 (emphasis added).
8
See, Sec. 2A.45 (“Management by shareholders”).
9
See, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141 (2001 & Supp. 2006).
10