You are on page 1of 21
[…] characteristics of ISL transmissions in space and the relative proximity in distance between LEO and
GSO satellites, it is unclear whether the amount of spectrum separating the two satellite operations will be
sufficient to protect against any adjacent-channel interference.”120 We agree with Boeing that 10
gigahertz should be a sufficient guard band between the Boeing ISLs and the Hughes V-band operations.

111 47 CFR § 25.261(b).


112 47 CFR § 25.261(c).
113 47 CFR §§ 2.106, 25.202(a)(5).
114 January 2018 Letter at 2; Boeing 2018 Amendment at 3-4.
115 47 CFR § 25.279(b)(2). We note that, as discussed above, one other NGSO system, Audacy Corporation, is
licensed to operate in this band. See generally, Audacy Order.
11647 CFR § 25.279(b)(2) (stating that “All affected applicants, permittees, and licensees, shall at the direction of
the Commission, cooperate fully and make every reasonable effort to resolve technical problems and conflicts that
may inhibit effective and efficient use of the radio spectrum”).
117 47 CFR § 2.106.
118 See Hughes Reply at 2, n.11. See also Hughes V-Band Grant. The satellite has not yet been launched.
119 Boeing Opposition at 21.
120 Hughes Reply at 2, n.11.

14
Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-115