You are on page 1of 29
[…] She is

responsible for the implementation of law or policies established by the General Assembly or the

Tennessee State Board of Education, such as SB 228. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-201(a). Section

1(b) of SB 228 expressly requires that the Tennessee State Board of Education “adopt and

enforce policies to ensure compliance” with SB 228, policies which Commissioner Schwinn is

required to implement. Commissioner Schwinn is further required to “[s]ee that the school laws

and the regulations of the state board of education are faithfully executed,” id. § 49-1-201(c)(5),

and to “[p]repare and present to the state board of education … rules that are necessary to

implement the policies, standards or guidelines of the state board or the education laws of the

state,” id. § 49-1-201(c)(20)(A). She is therefore required to faithfully execute SB 228’s

prohibition on transgender youth’s ability to participate in school sports consistent with their

gender identity. Commissioner Schwinn is a person within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and