You are on page 1of 47
[…] escheat liability if companies fail to keep the mandated records,
id. § 1176(a). The statute further levies interest and penalties
on those who fail to timely turn over unclaimed property, id.
§ 1183, though it allows the State Escheator to waive some
costs in some situations, see id. § 1185, including when “the
person under examination” elects to “expedite” the audit, see
id. § 1172(c)(1).

If the audited party makes such an election, the “person


conducting the examination,” is required to make “[a]ll
requests for records, testimony, and information” within
eighteen months. Id. § 1172(c)(4). Additionally, if the party
choosing an expedited audit “provides sufficient responses
within the time and in the manner established by the State
Escheator to all” such requests, the State Escheator is required
to “complete the examination and provide an examination
report within 2 years from the date of the acceptance of the
request to expedite[.]” Id. § 1172(c)(3). Determining whether
an expediting party has complied with its side of the bargain –
and, if not, whether to terminate the expediting of the
examination – is at the “complete discretion of the State
Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of
Finance.” Id. § 1172(c)(5).

5
The UPL did not have a records retention requirement
prior to the 2017 amendments.

8
B. Examination of Siemens6

The audit at issue in this case began many years before


the 2017 UPL amendments. On June 2, 2009, Siemens notified