You are on page 1of 47
[…] Siemens’[s] best interests to conclude this audit as quickly as
possible prior to December 11, 2019[.]”).) That five-day
difference has no effect on our analysis, and we leave it to the
District Court to resolve any factual disputes, as necessary, on
remand.
13
The statute permitted any company whose
“examination [was] authorized by the State Escheator before
February 2, 2017” to elect an expedited examination if, by
December 11, 2017, it provided written notification of its
“intent to expedite the completion of the pending
examination.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 1172(c)(1) (2017),
amended by Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 1172(c)(1) (2021). If
written notification was provided in accordance with paragraph
(c)(1) and the company “respond[ed] within the time and in the
manner established by the State Escheator to all requests for
records, testimony, and information made by the person
conducting the examination,” the State Escheator was
obligated to “complete the examination and provide an
examination report … within 2 years from the date of receipt
of the written notification and … [also to] waive interest and
penalty under §§ 1183 and 1184 of this title.” Id. § 1172(c)(2)