You are on page 1of 47
[…] information made by the person conducting the examination,”
Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 1172(c)(2), it also makes clear that
granting any such review is effectively within the State
Escheator’s discretion. Section 1172(c)(2)’s mandatory
language – requiring the State Escheator to complete and
provide an examination report within two years, in addition to
waiving interest and penalties – is conditioned on the time and
manner of the property holder’s response. And those time and
manner conditions are both established and evaluated by the
State Escheator. Id. § 1172(c)(2), (c)(4). In the language of
the statute, the determination of whether the holder has met the
conditions “shall be within the complete discretion of the State
Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of
Finance.” Id. § 1172(c)(4) (emphases added). Moreover, any
“resulting determination to terminate expediting the [holder’s]
examination” if the holder has not met that condition is equally
within the State Escheator’s “complete discretion[,] … subject
only to the review of the Secretary of Finance.” Id.