You are on page 1of 27
[…] statute and thus should be construed liberally. See, e.g., Texas Dep’t of Crim. Just. v. McElyea,

239 S.W.3d 842, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied); University of Houston v. Barth,

178 S.W.3d 157, 162 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).

The Act provides that a governmental entity may not suspend, terminate, or take

other adverse personnel action against a “public employee who in good faith reports a violation

of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law

enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 554.0035, .002(a). A public employee who is

subjected to adverse personnel action in violation of the Act may sue the employing

governmental entity, the sovereign immunity of which is “waived and abolished to the extent of

liability for the relief allowed” under the Act, 5 id. § 554.0035, and may seek injunctive relief,

actual damages, attorney’s fees, reinstatement, and lost compensation, id. § 554.003(a), (b).

We first summarize appellees’ pleadings to decide whether the allegations are