You are on page 1of 28
[…] an infatuation for a third person").

The 1969 passage of the Family Law Act, operative January 1, 1970, made California the first "no-
fault" state in the nation by eliminating fault as a factor affecting the right to end the marriage,
divide community property, and award spousal support. The concept of no-fault dissolution of
marriage began to chip away at the tender years doctrine.

The California Legislature did not abolish the tender years doctrine until 1980, when it added the
language that now appears in Fam C §3040(a)(1): "In making an order granting custody to either
parent, the court … shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent's sex."

The elimination of the tender years doctrine and fault as factors affecting child custody orders
reflects our modern concept of gender equality. However, these factors may not yet be completely
defunct. In 2005, AB 1236 was introduced in the California Assembly, which, had it become law,