You are on page 1of 178
[…] preliminary loss for Mr. Kobach.
114 L. F. B. Plascencia

manage to evade Coast Guard or Customs officials and enter via water or land,
permanent residency and a ‘path to citizenship,’ even though they arrived without
any documents authorizing their entry; the granting of entry under humanitarian
and foreign policy issues. In addition, there are multiple federal policies that rec-
ognize the presence of “unauthorized” migrants and allow for their integration into
U.S. society (Plascencia under review). One of the less known ones, but a spe-
cially noteworthy one, is 8 U.S.C. §1440, the statute, with origins dating back to
the Civil War, that allows the granting of U.S. citizenship to “…an alien or a non-
citizen national…whether or not he has been lawfully admitted to the United
States for permanent residence” (my emphasis). The provision has allowed
“undocumented” migrants performing military work during defined conflict peri-
ods, including under the present ‘war on terrorism,’ to be granted U.S.
citizenship.37
Third, the CIS and Koback writings avoid addressing the role of employers