You are on page 1of 110
[…] now that they are openly talking about leasing the property to Pilgrim’s.
Therefore, the GAA is due to be enjoined and restrained from executing,
signing or entering into any agreement should it vote to lease, sell or
otherwise transfer the property pending a full hearing on the merits of this
motion, the complaint filed in this action and further orders of this Court.
II. ARGUMENT
A. THE SALE AND/OR LEASE OF THE AIRPORT PROPERTY FOR
NON-AERONAUTICAL PURPOSES WOULD BE IN VIOLATION OF THE
STATUTORY PROVISION BY WHICH THE PROPERTY WAS CONVEYED
In 2003, acting specifically pursuant to Ala. Code §4-3-49, the City of Gadsden
authorized the Mayor to execute a deed to the Gadsden Airport Authority for all
municipal land located at the Gadsden Municipal Airport. Pursuant to Ala. Code
§4-3-49, such conveyance can only be for the “purpose of aiding and cooperating
with the authority in the planning, development, undertaking,
construction, extension, improvement or operation of airports, heliports
and air navigation facilities and other facilities”. See City of Gadsden
Resolution No. R-348-03 which is attached hereto as “Exhibit C”. On June 9, 2004,
the Defendant, City of Gadsden, deeded the property to the GAA by a Warranty
Deed recorded as Instrument #D-2004-3722, a copy of which is attached hereto as