You are on page 1of 147
[…] purchase goods or services, usually online.
Unlike traditional currencies, Bitcoin operates
without central authority or banks and is not
backed by any government.19 B

Speaking broadly, crypto currencies purport


to be items of inherent value (similar, for
instance, to cash or gold) that are designed to
enable purchases, sales and other financial
transactions. They are intended to provide C
many of the same functions as long-established
currencies such as the U.S. dollar, euro or
Japanese yen but do not have the backing of a
government or other body.20

8. Commodity Futures Section 1a(9) of the Act (US Commodity


Trading Commission, Exchange Act) defines "commodity" to include, D
USA among other things, "all services, rights, and
interests in which contracts for future delivery
are presently or in the future dealt in." 7 U.S.C.
§ 1a(9). The definition of a “commodity” is
broad. See, e.g., Board of Trade of City of
Chicago v. SEC, 677 F. 2d 1137, 1142 (7th
Cir. 1982). Bitcoin and other virtual currencies E
are encompassed in the definition and
properly defined as commodities. 21