You are on page 1of 19
[…] The Court disagrees. In construing statutes, courts must give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. When. statutes are seemingly inconsistent, the court must presume that the legislature intended for the statute to be construed as a whole, for all its parts to have meaning, and for it to harmonize with related statutes. Campbell County Library Board of Trustees v. Coleman, 475 .W.3d 40 (Ky. Ct. App. 2015). Here, the Court is confronted with overlapping statutes pertaining to the right of public- school boards to exercise eminent domain. KRS 162.030 provides: Each board of education may, when unable to make a contract satisfactory to the board with the owner for the purchase of real estate to be used for school purposes, initiate condemnation proceedings pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky (KRS 416.540 to 416.670), and the title to land so obtained shall be vested in fee simple. 1 KRS 416.540 provides definitions for the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky. The Act provides, in relevant part: (1) “Condemn” means to take private property for a public use under the right of eminent ®) Proper ‘means rel or personal property, or both, of any nature or kind that is subject ‘to condemnation.”