Professional Documents
[…] child.
In many cases, proving fact elements is a fairly straightforward proposition. It can get somewhat
complicated, however, when one of the fact elements is a predicate offense. In some cases,
legislatures want to impose punishments of increasing severity on recidivist defendants or serial
offenders. One way to accomplish this goal is to include as one of the elements of a crime a prior
conviction for another offense. For example, a defendant can be charged with stalking in the third
degree under New York Penal Law § 120.50(4) if he “Commits the crime of stalking in the fourth
degree and has previously been convicted within the preceding ten years of stalking in the fourth
degree.” A prosecutor charging stalking in the third degree on this theory would need to prove not
only conduct constituting stalking in the fourth degree, but also a prior conviction for stalking in the
fourth degree within the last ten years. That prior conviction is a fact element for stalking in the