You are on page 1of 4
[…] treaty ratification in the Senate. A reservation, for example, may state that the United States will not accept
any element of a treaty found to be in conflict with the U.S. Constitution or existing laws, or that
ratification will not federalize areas of law currently controlled by the states. (Curry, 2002).
The U.S. Congress has also enacted its own human rights legislation. Under the leadership of
Representative Donald M. Fraser (D-Minn.) during the 1970s, the House Committee on Foreign Affairs
added language to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1973 (22 U.S.C.A. § 2151 et seq.) that required the
president to cancel military and economic assistance to any government that "engages in a consistent
pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights," including torture and arbitrary
detention without charges (§§ 2151n, 2304). This new legislation authorized the state department to collect
and analyze data on human rights violations. Congress has also passed laws that require cutting off or