You are on page 1of 44
[…] Non-Offending Parent Be Included
In The Investigation.
In Camreta’s opinion the investigators can ignore
parents to get access to their children because all
parents are presumed unfit or uncooperative. Brief
Camreta, 11 (“Seeking parental consent is simply not
a safe or viable option.”); 41 (“Seeking consent from
either parent could be detrimental to the child.”). By
contrast, Congress recommends incorporating the
non-offending parent into the investigation process
because this helps the child and the justice system.
In the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990, 42
U.S.C. §§ 13001 to 13004 (2006), the participation of
the non-offending parent, who is Mrs. Greene in this
case,14 is encouraged. This is based on a finding
by Congress that at the investigation stage “too
often the system does not pay sufficient attention to
the needs and welfare of the child victim, aggravat-
ing the trauma that the child victim has already ex-
perienced.” 42 U.S.C. § 13001(4) (2006). Another goal
was to “increase the successful prosecution of child
abuse offenders” by these child and family centered
best practices. VOCA established discretionary grants
for child advocacy centers, exclusively for physical and