You are on page 1of 184
[…] registered entities and will be particularly helpful in preventing motor carriers from
reregistering as a different entity in order to avoid civil penalties or out of service orders.

SEC. 3185. REGISTRATION FEE SYSTEM.


This section would authorize FMCSA to increase, by regulation, the maximum fee
currently authorized by statute. The cost of processing a registration under chapter 139 of
title 49, United States Code, including the cost of reviewing the safety fitness of the
applicant, exceeds the current statutory maximum of $300. The current requirement in
49 U.S.C. 13908 (d)(1) that the fee for new registrants "shall as nearly as possible cover
the costs of processing the registration" would not be altered.

SEC. 3186. REGISTRATION UPDATE.

This section would add new provisions to sections 13902(a), 13903, and 13904 of title
49, United States Code, to require motor carriers, freight forwarders and brokers to