You are on page 1of 184
[…] addition to the current civil penalty. This amendment would deter dilatory responses to
requests for motor carrier records and would maximize the Secretary’’s investigative
resources.

SEC. 3153. PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OPERATION OUT OF SERVICE


ORDERS.

This section would increase the maximum penalty the Secretary may assess against motor
carriers for the serious safety violation of continuing to operate following a determination
of unfitness pursuant to section 31144(a) of title 49, United States Code, and the resulting
prohibitions on operation under section 31144(c). Current section 31310(i)(2) authorizes
a $25,000 penalty for violating an out of service order, but that penalty authority extends
only to "violations of out of service orders by individuals operating commercial motor
vehicles," not to violations by motor carrier companies. The Secretary’’s general civil
penalty authority for violations of safety regulations at section 521(b)(2) of title 49,
United States Code, is limited to $11,000 after any adjustments for inflation. This section