You are on page 1of 24
[…] just feelings and shouldn’t impede court functions, “the occasional
compulsory disclosure in court of even the most intimate marital
communications would not in fact affect to any perceptible degree
the extent to which spouses share confidence.”

Intimate Partner Violence

 IPV pits the need for state intervention against respect for family privacy, raising questions again
about the appropriate relationship of the state to the family and its members
 This includes teen Dating Violence
o See Emily K v. Luis J (NY Fam. Ct. Act. §812(1) only applies jurisdiction over those who
are a member of the same family or household, which the court generally interprets to
include “persons not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an
intimate relationship;” holding that intermittent dating relationships fall in the reach of
the statute, identifies the nature or type of relationship, the frequency of interaction
between the persons, sexual intimacy, and the duration of the relationship).
o See also NY Soc. Serv.