Professional Documents
[…] state under lex loci principles (Jennings v. Hurt)
o Putative Spouses
An apparently valid marriage, entered into in good faith on the part of at least
one of the partners, but that is legally invalid due to a technical impediment,
such as a preexistent marriage on the part of one of the partners.
IPV pits the need for state intervention against respect for family privacy, raising questions again
about the appropriate relationship of the state to the family and its members
This includes teen Dating Violence
o See Emily K v. Luis J (NY Fam. Ct. Act. §812(1) only applies jurisdiction over those who
are a member of the same family or household, which the court generally interprets to
include “persons not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an
intimate relationship;” holding that intermittent dating relationships fall in the reach of
the statute, identifies the nature or type of relationship, the frequency of interaction
between the persons, sexual intimacy, and the duration of the relationship).
o See also NY Soc. Serv.