You are on page 1of 55
[…] 1 counsels against reading § 121(a) as impliedly conferring on the President broad


2 authority to mandate compulsory vaccination.
3 Contrary to Defendants’ assertions, this case is clearly distinct from Biden v.
4 Missouri, 595 U.S. —, 142 S. Ct. 647 (2022). In that case, the Supreme Court upheld a
5 regulation promulgated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) that
6 mandates vaccination for certain healthcare workers employed in facilities accepting
7 Medicare and Medicaid funding. Id. at 650. As authority for the regulation, the HHS
8 Secretary cited 42 U.S.C. § 1302, which authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations
9 “as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he] is
10 charged.” As Defendants note, this statutory grant of authority bears some resemblance to
11 the authority granted the President under the Procurement Act. (See Doc. 152 at 5.) But
12 these statutory grants also bear a significant, and dispositive, distinction. As the Supreme