You are on page 1of 55
[…] 12 statute. . . . [But w]hen the challenge is to an action delegated to an agency head but
13 directed by the President, a different situation obtains: then, the President effectively has
14 stepped into the shoes of an agency head, and the review provisions usually applicable to
15 that agency’s action should govern.”).
16 Defendants argue that because the Acting OMB Director’s determination “was an
17 exercise of presidential authority delegated under 3 U.S.C. § 301,” 12 the determination
18 “cannot be subject to judicial review under the APA.” 13 (Doc. 108 at 15.) Further,
19 12
3 U.S.C. § 301 provides, in pertinent part: “The President of the United States is
authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive
20 branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the
21 President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function
which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the
22 approval, ratification, or other action of the President: Provided, That nothing contained
herein shall relieve the President of his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head
23 or other official designated by him to perform such functions.”
13
There is rather little case law (and none binding on this Court) addressing whether agency
24 action undertaken pursuant to a presidential delegation under § 301 is insulated from
judicial review under the APA. Compare Detroit Int’l Bridge Co. v. Canada, 189 F. Supp.