You are on page 1of 17
[…] any way pressured to be vaccinated with an unlicensed vaccine (IND or EUA, or both) without

their informed consent and Defendants are ignoring that prohibition, as well as their explicit

statutory responsibilities to ensure that the American public, and Plaintiffs as a class, have the

absolute right to refuse being administered an unapproved product.

28. Defendant FDA has an affirmative legal obligation under the EUA statute to

inform people about their right to refuse an unproven, unlicensed, EUA product. See 21 U.S.C. §

360bbb-3(e)(1)(A) “the Secretary ... shall ... establish ... [a]ppropriate conditions designed to

ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed ... of the option to

accept or refuse administration of the product...” (emphasis added). This requirement is not

limited in any way and on its terms applies to anyone being offered an EUA product –

immigrants, prisoners, healthcare workers, members of the military, federal employees, etc. –