You are on page 1of 26
[…] More
plausible is that Congress intended to retain its own understanding of
conspiracy-the one enshrined in § 371. But either way, New York had
updated its penal laws in 1909, the same year Congress had done so, and
both at that time explicitly delineated an overt act requirement.155 If Con­
gress were abandoning the requirement, there should be something in the
record to support that proposition-yet nothing is there.
The Judiciary Committee report on the update to the codification
provides some important additional insights. In the notes on § 371, the
Report says, "A number of special conspiracy provisions, relating to spe­
cific offenses, which were contained in various sections incorporated in
this title, were omitted because adequately covered by this section." 156 In
other words, Congress wantede§ 371 to cover conspiracies to violate cer­
tain other sections of the Code-that is, it used § 371 as its baseline.
So how did Congress decide when it was worth retaining indepen­
dent conspiracy language in certain separate statutes? The Report has the
answer: "A few exceptions were made, (1) where the conspiracy would
constitute the only offense, or (2) where the punishment provided in this
section would not be commensurate with the gravity of the offense." 157

154 91 CONG. REc. 11900 (1945).


155 See supra discussion accompanying note 119. Congress's statute was even stronger on
the overt act requirement-it contained no exceptions to the requirement at all, unlike New
York's exceptions for things like arson or burglary.