You are on page 1of 26
[…] INTRODUCTION

On February 18, 2010, a grand jury returned a five-count indictment


against Ronald Salahuddin, former Deputy Mayor of Newark, New
Jersey.1 The government accused Salahuddin of steering city demolition
contracts to a specific contractor.2 The contractor then steered the work
to Salahuddin's choice of subcontractor-Salahuddin's alleged business
partner.3 The contractor, it turned out, was an FBI informant who had
turned over tapes of their conversations to the Bureau.4
The prosecution charged Salahuddin in part under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1951, the Hobbs Act,5 a federal anti-racketeering statute. Its main pro­
vision is broad in scope and provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever in
any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the move­
ment of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion
or attempts or conspires so to do " is guilty of a crime.6
Hobbs Act prosecutions are common. As of October 2, 2018, there
were 886 prosecutions year-to-date in which § 1951 was the lead
charge.7 This charge also appears to be an increasingly common weapon
in the prosecutor's arsenal: the number of prosecutions in 2018 repre­