Professional Documents
[…] United States, No.
14-654, (U.tS. Apr. 6, 2015) [hereinafter Government's Opposition Brief] (referring to the
Third and Eleventh Circuits).
1 6 Id.
1 7 Id.
70 CORNELL JOURNAL O F L Aw AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 28:67
1 8 Whether the Hobbs Act's "or conspires" phrasing calls for an overt act requirement is
almost certainly not limited only to that statute. Other statutes use the same "or conspires"
formulation following a substantive offense. See Salahuddin Petition, supra note 9, at 17
(pointing to 18 U. S. C. § § 1366(a), 2332, 2339A(a), 2339B(a)(l) and 50 U. S. C § 1705(a)).
Additionally, some of these statutes have already been the subject of their own circuit splits
over whether they require overt acts for conspiratorial liability. For instance, 18 U.tS.tC.
§ 2339B(a)(l) penalizes "[w]hoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a
foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so . . . . " 18 U. S. C. § 2339B(a)(l)
(2012) (emphasis added). The Fifth Circuit requires an overt act here, but the Fourth Circuit
does not. See Salahuddin Petition, supra note 9, at 18 (citing United States v. El-Mezain, 664
F. 3d 467, 537 (5th Cir. 2011) and United States v.