You are on page 1of 26
[…] 90 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAw AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 28:67

what Congress intended here. Congress specifically laid out its definition
of conspiracies in § 371 and took care to examine each conspiracy
against that backdrop, evaluating whether § 371's punishments were se­
vere enough. Where that was the case, Congress omitted separate men­
tion of conspiracy under the theory that § 371 captured it.161 Elsewhere,
in fact, Congress omitted conspiracy language altogether in part because
it was not consistent withe§ 371's overt act requirement.162 Repeatedly
Congress has shown its consideration ofe§ 371 as the starting point, the
minimum standard.
There is more. The report's section on 18 U.S.C. § 493, which deals
with counterfeit financial instruments, has this interesting insight into the
committee's thoughts on overt acts: "There is no sound reason for differ­
entiating between types of credit, insurance, banking and lending agen­
cies in the punishment of conspiracy or in the requirement as to proof of
overt acts." 163 Even more important for present purposes, however, is the
sentence that follows: "Since conspiracies involving offenses equally se­
rious such as obstruction of justice, bribery, embezzlements, counterfeit­
ing and false statements and offenses against the Treasury of the United