You are on page 1of 141
[…]  refugee pre-arrival, reception, orientation, information and referral services;

 services to meet basic refugee needs, including emergency financial assistance, housing, and health care;

 refugee resettlement and transition services; and/or

 services for separated and unaccompanied immigrant minors.

How does COA Accreditation Interface with DOJ Recognition and Accreditation?

The COA standards for accreditation are consistent with the Department of Justice (DOJ) standards found in Title 8 of the
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). 8 CFR § 1292.11 specifies the qualifications of organizations to be recognized by the
DOJ. The standard is: “A non-profit religious, charitable, social service or similar organization that provides immigration
legal services primarily to low-income and indigent clients within the United States, and, if the organization charges fees, has
a written policy for accommodating clients unable to pay fees for immigration legal services.” Such organization must
establish to the satisfaction of DOJ that: 1) It is a Federal tax exempt organization established in the United States (or has
applied for this tax status); 2) It is simultaneously applying to have at least one employee or volunteer approved as an