You are on page 1of 141
[…]  Not have resigned while a disciplinary investigation or proceeding is pending;
 Not be subject to any order disbarring, suspending, enjoining, restraining, or otherwise restricting him/her in the
practice of law or representation before a court or any administrative agency; and
 Not have been convicted of a serious crime anywhere in the world.

Character and Fitness

This is similar to the standard required of attorneys for the admission to practice law. According to the regulation (8 CFR §
1292.12 (a) (1)), “Character and fitness includes, but is not limited to, an examination of factors such as: Criminal
background; prior acts involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation; past history of neglecting professional,
financial, or legal obligations; and current immigration status that presents an actual or perceived conflict of interest.”
Character and fitness is demonstrated through the attestation of the applicant and authorized officer in the accreditation
application form as well as character reference letters, employment references, or criminal background checks.