You are on page 1of 22
[…] (Amd. Cmplt. ¶ 24, brackets in original.)
-12-
DEFENDANT PHOEBE BRIDGERS’ NOTICE OF SPECIAL MOTION AND SPECIAL MOTION TO STRIKE
PURSUANT TO C.C.P. SECTION 425.16; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT
1 basically everything triggering.” (Id. ¶ 23.) In contrast to Mr. Nelson’s publications of these

2 stories to the media, which exist indefinitely, Ms. Bridgers’ Instagram story disappeared after

3 twenty-four hours, as all Instagram stories do. (Bridgers Decl. ¶ 13.)

4 Ms. Bridgers cannot be liable for directing her Instagram followers to Ms. Bannon’s post.

5 (See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) [“No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be

6 treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content

7 provider.”]; id. § 230(e)(3) [“No cause of action may be brought and no liability imposed under

8 any State or local law that is inconsistent with this section.”]; Barrett v. Rosenthal (2006) 40

9 Cal.4th 33, 62 [“By declaring that no ‘user’ may be treated as a ‘publisher’ of third party content,
10 Congress has comprehensively immunized republication by individual Internet users.”].)