You are on page 1of 16
[…] for substantial evidence the court's application of erected or maintained for the purpose of
that test in determining the Starrs' intent--an annoying the owners or occupants of
23 inquiry *23 that "requires application of adjoining property, shall be deemed a
experience with human affairs." (E.g., Crocker, private nuisance." (Rideout, supra, 148
supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 888.) Mass. at p. 370.)

B. The Trial Court Properly Selected the


Dominant Purpose Test as the Rule for
Determining Malice Under Civil Code Section
841.4

Civil Code section 841.4 declares a private


nuisance as "[a]ny fence or other structure in the
nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet
in height maliciously erected or maintained for the
purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of
adjoining property . . . ." In Vanderpol, supra, 194
Cal.App.4th at p. 394, we found persuasive the
reasoning of Wilson, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th 1301,

11
Vanderpol v. Starr D062350 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 24, 2014)

"[W]e are of opinion that it is not enough The Vanderpols argue for the first time in their