You are on page 1of 213
[…] 9 and inserting the following chart in its place:

Grade Level Weighting Per Pupil


Allocation in FY
2012
Pre-School 1.34 $11,986
Pre-Kindergarten 1.30 $11,629
Kindergarten 1.30 $11,629
Grades 1-3 1.00 $8,945
Grades 4-5 1.00 $8,945
Ungraded elementary 1.00 $8,945
school
Grades 6-8 1.03 $9,213
Ungraded middle 1.03 $9,213
school/junior highschool

Grades 9-12 1.16 $10,376


10 Ungraded senior high 1.16 $10,376
school
Alternative program 1.17 $10,466
Special education school 1.17 $10,466
11 Adult 0.75 $6,709
12
13 (d) Section 106 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905(c)) is amended to read as follows:

14 “(c) The supplemental allocations shall be calculated by applying weightings to the

15 foundation level as follows:

16 “General Education Add-ons:

45
"Level/ Definition Weighting Per Pupil
Program Supplemental FY
2012
"LEP/NEP Limited and non-English 0.45 $4,025
proficient students
"Summer An accelerated 0.17 $1,521
instructional program in the
summer for students who