You are on page 1of 213
[…] 4 the residential permit parking program”.

5 (b) Section 2415.3 is amended to read as follows:

6 “The fee for a one-year residential permit parking sticker shall be $35 annually per

7 vehicle per legal mailing address, except permits issued to residents 65 years of age or older shall

8 be $25 annually.”.

9 TITLE VII. FINANCE AND REVENUE

10 SUBTITLE A. PROCEDURE FOR REMITTANCE OF HOTEL TAXES BY

11 ONLINE VENDORS

12 Sec. 7001. Short title.

13 This subtitle may be cited as the “Procedure for Remittance of Hotel Taxes by Online

14 Vendors Amendment Act of 2011”.

15 Sec. 7002. Chapters 20 and 22 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code are

16 amended as follows:

17 (a) Section 47-2001(n)(1)(C) is amended to read as follows:

18 “(C)(i) The sale or charge, to include net charges and additional charges, for any

19 room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel, room

20 remarketer, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms lodgings, or

21 accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for consideration. For the purposes of this

22 subparagraph, the term “transient” means any person who occupies, or has the right to occupy,

98
1 any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations for a period of 90 days or less during any one

2 continuous stay.