You are on page 1of 213
[…] 5 (D.C. Law 4-38; D.C. Official Code § 39-107), is amended by striking the phrase “shall be used

6 to purchase books and other publications” and inserting the phrase “or proceeds collected shall

7 be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia”

8 in its place.

9 Sec. 9054. Library Restricted Fines and miscellaneous funds.

10 (a) Section 5(b) of an Act To establish and provide for the maintenance of a free public

11 library and reading room in the District of Columbia, approved June 3, 1896 (29 Stat. 244; D.C.

12 Official Code § 39–105(b)), is amended by striking the phrase “District of Columbia Treasurer

13 for credit to the public library's Book Purchase Fund” and inserting the phrase “unrestricted fund

14 balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia” in its place.

15 (b) Notwithstanding any other law, the funds which are deposited in the fund designated

16 for accounting purposes by the Office of the Chief Financial Officer as fund 6109 within the