You are on page 1of 213
[…] 8 taxpayer's income.

9 “(d) The Mayor shall adopt regulations as necessary to ensure that the tax liability or net

10 income of any taxpayer whose income derived from or attributable to sources within the District

11 that is required to be determined by a combined report pursuant to § 47-1810.02 or § 47-1810.07

12 and of each entity included in the combined report, both during and after the period of inclusion

13 in the combined report, is properly reported, determined, computed, assessed, collected, or

14 adjusted.”.

15 (d) New sections 47-1810.04, 47-1810.05, 47-1810.06, and 47-1810.07 are added to read

16 as follows:

17 Ҥ 47-1810.04. Determination of taxable income or loss using combined report.

18 “(a) The use of a combined report does not disregard the separate identities of the

19 taxpayer members of the combined group. Each taxpayer member is responsible for tax based on

20 its taxable income or loss apportioned or allocated to the District, which shall include, in addition

21 to other types of income, the taxpayer member's apportioned share of business income of the

22 combined group, where business income of the combined group is calculated as a summation of

23 the individual net business incomes of all members of the combined group. A member's net

143
1 business income is determined by removing all but business income, expense, and loss from that

2 member's total income, as provided in this section and § 47-1810.05.

3 “(b)(1) Each taxpayer member is responsible for tax based on its taxable income or loss

4 apportioned or allocated to the District, which shall include its:

5 “(A) Share of any business income apportionable to the District of each of