You are on page 1of 213
[…] 20 taxes, interest, penalties, fees and other related charges assessed against First Congregational

21 United Church of Christ on real property located on Lots 823 and 831 (or as the land for such

22 lots may be subdivided into a record lot or lots or assessment and taxation lots in the future),

109
1 Square 375, for the period beginning February 1, 2008, $951,000 shall be forgiven by the

2 District and refunded to First Congregational United Church of Christ.”.

3 SUBTITLE F. REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER TAX EXEMPTION

4 Sec. 7051. Short title.

5 This subtitle may be cited as the “Real Property Transfer Tax Exemption Act of 2011”.

6 Sec 7052. Section 47-902 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

7 adding a new paragraph (24) to read as follows:

8 “(24) Transfer of real property to the District of Columbia, without consideration

9 for the transfer, at the request of the District of Columbia, and conveyed as a bona fide gift to the

10 District of Columbia.”.

11 Sec 7053. For fiscal year 2012, the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

12 Fund, established by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Fund Act of 2006, effective June