You are on page 1of 213
[…] 13 accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration, having any right,

14 access, ability, or authority, through an Internet transaction or any other means whatsoever, to

15 offer, reserve, book, arrange for, remarket, distribute, broker, resell, or facilitate the transfer of

16 rooms the occupancy of which is subject to tax under this chapter and also having any right,

17 access, ability or authority to determine the sale or charge for the rooms, lodgings, or

18 accommodations;”.

19 (b) Section 47-2002(2) is amended as follows:

20 (1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:

21 “(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is

22 reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this

99
1 paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the

2 room remarketer.”.

3 (c) Section 47-2002.02(1) is amended as follows:

4 (1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:

5 “(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations

6 is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this