You are on page 1of 213
[…] 15 Sec. 8051. Short title.

16 This subtitle may be cited as the “Cigarette Sales Tax Enhancement Amendment Act of

17 2011”.

18 Sec. 8052. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

19 (a) Section 47-2001(n)(2) is amended to read as follows:

20 (1) Subparagraph (H) is amended by striking the word “or” at the end.

21 (2) Subparagraph (I) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting a

22 semicolon in its place.

23 (3) A new subparagraph (J) is added to read as follows:

159
1 “(J) Sales of cigarettes, as defined in § 47-2401(1A).”.

2 (b) Section 47-2402(a) is amended to read as follows:

3 “(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in § 47-2403, a tax is levied and imposed on the

4 sale or possession on all cigarettes in the District of Columbia at the rate of $0.05 for each

5 cigarette.

6 “(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a surtax is levied and imposed on

7 the sale or possession of all cigarettes in the District at the rate of $0.36 per package of 20 or

8 fewer cigarettes. If there are more than 20 cigarettes in the package, the surtax per pack will be

9 incrementally increased by $.018 per each cigarette above 20.

10 “(3) Beginning as of March 31, 2012, and on March 31 of each year thereafter,

11 the Mayor shall calculate the average retail price of a package of cigarettes from the best

12 information available and shall recompute the surtax on the basis of the then applicable sales and