You are on page 1of 213
[…] 2 of any fiscal year or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and

3 purposes set forth in this subsection, subject to authorization by Congress ”and inserting the

4 phrase “All funds received but not expended in a fiscal year shall revert to the unrestricted fund

5 balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia”.

6 Sec. 9103. FEMS Special Events Fee Fund.

7 Section 3052 of the FEMS Special Events Fee Fund Establishment Act of 2007, effective

8 September 18, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-20; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.81), is amended as follows:

9 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word “nonlapsing” and inserting the word

10 “lapsing” in its place.

11 (b) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “shall not revert to the unrestricted

12 fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any

13 other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (b)

14 of this section without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress” and

15 inserting the phrase “be used exclusively for the purposes set forth in subsection (b) of this

16 section. Any unexpended monies in the Fund at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the

17 unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia” in its place.