You are on page 1of 213
[…] 17 access, ability or authority to determine the sale or charge for the rooms, lodgings, or

18 accommodations;”.

19 (b) Section 47-2002(2) is amended as follows:

20 (1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:

21 “(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is

22 reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this

99
1 paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the

2 room remarketer.”.

3 (c) Section 47-2002.02(1) is amended as follows:

4 (1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:

5 “(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations

6 is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this

7 paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the

8 room remarketer.”.

9 (d) Section 47-2202(2) is amended as follows:

10 (1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:

11 “(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is

12 reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this