You are on page 1of 213
[…] 5 than 25% of which shall go to fund the recycling educational and promotional activities of the

6 Environmental Planning Commission” and inserting the phrase “for the purposes set forth in

7 subsection (a)(1). Any monies not expended at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the

8 unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia”.

9 Sec. 9099. Solid Waste Disposal Fee Fund.

10 Section 6013 of the Solid Waste Disposal Cost Recovery Act of 2007, effective

11 September 18, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-20; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.91), is amended as follows:

12 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word “nonlapsing” and inserting the word

13 “lapsing” in its place.

14 (b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “not revert to the unrestricted fund

15 balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any

16 other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (c)

17 of this section without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.” and

18 inserting the phrase “be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Any

19 monies not expended at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the

20 General Fund of the District of Columbia.”.