You are on page 1of 213
[…] 15 advertising in the District of Columbia, shall not apply; and

16 “(4) All proceeds collected from this the advertising agreement shall be paid into the

17 DDOT Enterprise Fund for Transportation Initiatives, established under section 9e.”.

18 SUBTITLE D. BAG FEE COMPLIANCE

19 Sec. 6031. Short title.

20 This subtitle may be cited as the “Bag Fee Compliance Amendment Act of 2011”.

21 Sec. 6032. The Anacostia River Clean Up and Protection Act of 2009, effective

22 September 23, 2009 (D.C. Law 18-55; D.C. Official Code § 8-102.01 et seq.), is amended as

23 follows:

88
1 (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 8-102.03) is amended by adding a new subsection (e)

2 to read as follows:

3 “(e) Notwithstanding any other law, the Office of Tax and Revenue shall furnish to the

4 District Department of the Environment upon request the names, addresses, and amount of fees

5 collected pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, of retail establishments subject to the

6 provisions of this act.”.

7 (b) Section 5(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 8-102.04(b)(2)) is amended as follows:

8 (1) Subparagraph (A) (D.C. Official Code § 8-102.04(b)(2)(A)) is amended by

9 striking the phrase “in a calendar year”.