You are on page 1of 213
[…] 12 of the Federal Poverty Level; and

13 (4) Individuals who meet the definition of “children and youth with mental health

14 problems” or “adults with mental illness” as set forth in section 102 of the Department of Mental

15 Health Establishment Amendment Act of 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56;

16 D.C. Official Code § 7-1131.02).

17 Sec. 5032. Conforming amendment.

18 Section 103(e) of the Department of Mental Health Establishment Amendment Act of

19 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56; D.C. Official Code § 7-1131.03(e)), is

20 amended by striking the phrase “insurance coverage” and inserting the phrase “insurance

21 coverage; provided, that nothing in this section shall preclude the Department from establishing

22 by regulation a mental health benefit program or plan based upon eligibility or non-eligibility for

23 Medicaid, Medicare, or private insurance coverage” in its place.

63
1 SUBTITLE E. MEDICAID STATE PLAN AMENDMENT

2 Sec. 5040. Short title.

3 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2011”.

4 Sec. 5041. State plan approval.