You are on page 1of 213
[…] 23 Medicaid, Medicare, or private insurance coverage” in its place.

63
1 SUBTITLE E. MEDICAID STATE PLAN AMENDMENT

2 Sec. 5040. Short title.

3 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2011”.

4 Sec. 5041. State plan approval.

5 Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal financial

6 assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance program and for

7 other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744; D.C. Official Code § 1-307.02(a)), is

8 amended by adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:

9 “(5) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2012 Budget and

10 Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph 2 of this

11 subsection of any modification or waiver to the state plan required to change the methodology

12 used for the reimbursement for single source brand name drugs from the average wholesale price

13 minus 10 percent to wholesale acquisition cost plus 3 percent.”.

14 SUBTITLE F. FAMILIES TOGETHER AMENDMENT

15 Sec. 5051. Short title.

16 This subtitle may be cited as the “Families Together Amendment Act of 2011”.

17 Sec. 5052. An Act To provide for the Care of Dependent Children in the District of