You are on page 1of 213
[…] 13 paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the

14 room remarketer.”.

15 (e) Section 47-2202.01(1) is amended as follows:

16 (1) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows:

17 “(B) If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations

18 is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this

19 paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the

20 room remarketer.”.

21 (e-1) Section 47-2015 is amended by inserting after subsection (a) a new

22 subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

100
1 “(a-1) For purposes of this chapter and chapter 22, a room remarketer is a

2 vendor only with respect to additional charges and shall file returns and remit tax with respect to

3 such additional charges only. The room remarketer shall also collect the tax imposed by this

4 chapter and chapter 22 with respect to net charges and shall remit such tax to the operator of the

5 hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or

6 accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration. Such operator shall be

7 deemed a vendor with respect to such net charges and shall file returns and remit tax with respect

8 to such net charges.”.

9 SUBTITLE B. PRIOR FISCAL YEAR CONFORMING BUDGET

10 AMENDMENTS

11 Sec. 7011. Short title.

12 This subtitle may be cited as the “Prior Fiscal Year Conforming Budget

13 Amendments Act of 2011”.