You are on page 1of 213
[…] 6 payment in escrow pending a final decision by the eligible charter authority. Upon a final

7 revocation decision, the Mayor shall have no obligation to release the escrow funds. The OSSE

8 may in its discretion approve the distribution of the July 15 payment as deemed appropriate.”.

9 SUBTITLE E. DIRECT LOAN FUND FOR CHARTER SCHOOL

10 IMPROVEMENT

11 Sec. 4041. Short title.

12 This subtitle may be cited as the “Direct Loan Fund for Charter School Improvement

13 Amendment Act of 2011”.

14 Sec. 4042. Section 143(b) of the District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 2003,

15 approved February 20, 2003 (117 Stat. 131; D.C. Official Code § 38-1833.02), is amended as

16 follows:

17 (a) A new paragraph (8) is added to read as follows:

18 “(8) The term of a loan within the context of a New Market Tax Credit as this term is

19 defined in the Internal Revenue Code, may extend to 7 years; all other loan terms under this

20 subsection shall not exceed 5 years.”.

21 (b) Paragraph (6) (D.C. Code § 38-1833.02(e)) is amended to read as follows:

22 “(6) To be eligible for a loan under this section, an applicant shall be one of the

23 following:

52
1 “(i) A public charter school with a charter in effect pursuant to Chapter 18

2 of this title which meets or exceeds its performance goals as outlined in its originating charter;

3 “(ii) A limited liability company that participates in a New Markets Tax

4 Credit program transaction structure with public charter schools; or

5 “(iii) A non-profit corporation that develops and finances a facility that