You are on page 1of 213
[…] 22 members of the same commonly controlled group.

141
1 “(58) “Wages” means wages as defined in § 3401(a) of the Internal Revenue

2 Code of 1986.

3 “(59) “Water’s-edge combined group” is comprised of all entities includible in

4 the combined report, as determined pursuant to § 47-1810.07(A).

5 “(60) “Worldwide combined report” means the combination of the income and

6 activities of all members of a unitary group irrespective of the country in which the corporations

7 are incorporated or conduct business activity.

8 (c) A new section 47-1805.02a is added to read as follows:

9 Ҥ 47-1805.02a. Combined reporting.

10 “(a) For tax years beginning on and after December 31, 2010, a taxpayer engaged in a

11 unitary business with one or more corporations that are part of a water’s-edge combined group

12 reporting pursuant to §47-1810.07(A) shall file a combined report, which includes the income,

13 determined under § 47-1810.04 and § 47-1810.05 and the allocation and apportionment factors

14 determined under § 47-1810.02 of all such corporations, and other information as required by the

15 Mayor. If a worldwide combined reporting election has been made, the taxpayer shall file a

16 combined report that includes such income and factors of all the corporations that are members

17 of the unitary business, and any other information as required by the Mayor.

18 “(b) The Mayor may, by regulation, require a combined report to include the income and

19 associated apportionment factors of any persons that are not included pursuant to subsection (a)

20 of this section but that are members of a unitary business, in order to reflect proper