You are on page 1of 213
[…] 19 “(4) Placement on enforced leave lasting 10 days or more; and

20 “(5) Any other appeal the Hearing Examiner considers appropriate for

21 mediation.”.

22 SUBTITLE E. OTHER POST-EMPLOYEMENT BENEFITS TECHNICAL

23 AMENDMENT

24 Sec. 1051. Short title.

12
1 This subtitle may be cited as the “Police and Firefighter Post-Retirement Health Benefits

2 Clarification Amendment Act of 2011”.

3 Sec. 1052. Section 2109 of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit

4 Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-

5 621.09), is amended as follows:

6 (a) Subsection (h)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-621.09(h)(3)) is amended to read as

7 follows:

8 “(3) For annuitants who are injured or killed in the line of duty, the District’s

9 contribution shall be an amount equal to 72% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and

10 the annuitant shall contribute 28% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan. For a covered

11 family member of an annuitant, the District contribution shall be an amount equal to 72% of the

12 cost of the selected health benefit plan and the family member shall contribute 28% of the cost of

13 the selected health benefit plan. This paragraph shall apply as of October 1, 2009.”.

14 (b)) Subsection (l) (D.C. Official Code § 1-621.09(l)) is amended to read as follows:

15 “(l) For an individual covered by subsection (k) of this section, the District’s contribution

16 to the cost of the selected health benefits plan of the individual shall be an amount equal to 72%

17 of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the individual shall contribute 28% of the cost

18 of the selected health benefit plan. For a covered family member of the individual, the District

19 contribution to the cost of the selected health benefit plan of the family member shall be an

20 amount equal to 72% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan and the family member shall

21 contribute 28% of the cost of the selected health benefit plan.”.

22 Sec. 1053. Applicability.

23 This subtitle shall apply as of October 1, 2011.

24 SUBTITLE F. OIG AUDITING REFORM AMENDMENT

13
1 Sec. 1061. Short title.

2 This subtitle may be cited as the “OIG Auditing Reform Amendment Act of 2011”.