You are on page 1of 213
[…] 20 equal to the difference from the school’s next scheduled Formula base payment. In no case shall

21 such withholding be taken from Formula Special Education payment(s) made to the school in

22 any fiscal year.”.

23 Sec. 4003. The Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public

24 Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-207; D.C. Official Code §

41
1 38-2901 et seq.), is amended as follows:

2 (a) Section 102 is amended as follows:

3 (1) Paragraph (1A) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2901(1A)) is renumbered as

4 paragraph (1B).

5 (2) A new paragraph (1A) is inserted to read as follows:

6 “(1A) “Allowable special education costs” means costs incurred for the following

7 purposes:

8 “(A) Instruction: salaries, benefits, supplies, textbooks, and other expenses,

9 including:

10 “(i) The cost of salaries and benefits of special education program

11 teachers, regular program teachers, and teacher aides, allocated to the corresponding working

12 time that each person devotes to special education including services required by an