You are on page 1of 213
[…] 20 Program project- or sponsor-based units with Housing First program participants. The Authority

21 shall require providers of project- or sponsor-based housing under the Rent Supplement Program

22 to provide a preference for and house families and individuals referred to their programs by the

23 Department of Human Services.”.

24 (b) Section 2032(a) shall not apply if the fiscal year 2012 appropriation for the

20
1 Department of Human Services is increased by $1,600,000, pursuant to the Fiscal Year 2012

2 Budget Request Act.

3 Sec. 2033. Section 3 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective March

4 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802), is amended by adding a new

5 subsection (b-4) to read as follows:

6 “(b-4) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act or any other law, the Mayor

7 may transfer an amount not to exceed $18 million from the Fund to the Rent Supplement Fund

8 established by section 26a(d)(1) of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999,

9 effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6-226(d)(1)) for the purpose of

10 funding in fiscal year 2012 the assistance programs set forth in sections 26a through 26d of the

11 District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-105;

12 D.C. Official Code § 6-226 et seq.).

13 “(2) None of the funds transferred to Rent Supplement Fund pursuant to paragraph (1) of