You are on page 1of 213
[…] 3 new section 202a to read as follows:

4 “Sec 202a. Section 202 shall be subject to the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved

5 budget and financial plan.”.

6 SUBTITLE O. OPENING HOURS AMENDMENT

7 Sec. 8141. Short title.

8 This subtitle may be cited as the “Opening Hours Amendment Act of 2012”.

9 Sec. 8142. Section 25-723(b)(3) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to

10 read as follows:

11 “(3) 3:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on Sunday.”.

12 SUBTITLE P. INTEREST EARNED ON OUT-OF-STATE BONDS

13 Sec. 8151. Short title.

14 This title may be cited as the “Interest Earned on Out-of-State Bonds Act of 2011”.

15 Sec. 8152. Section 47-1803.02(a)(1) of the D.C. Official Code is amended to read as

16 follows:

17 “(1)(A) For taxpayers other than individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the

18 obligations of a state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not

19 including the District, acquired by the taxpayer after October 1, 2011, shall be included in the

20 computation of District gross income.

21 “(B) For individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a

22 state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the

168
1 District, acquired by the taxpayer after October 1, 2011, shall be included in the computation of

2 District gross income.”

3 Sec. 8152. Contingent tax on out-of-state bonds acquired before fiscal year 2012.

4 (a) Section 47-1803.02(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows

5 “(1A) For individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a state,

6 territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the District,

7 acquired by the taxpayer before October 1, 2011, shall be included in the computation of District

8 gross income.”.

9 (b) This section shall not apply if, for fiscal year 2012, the Chief Financial Officer

10 certifies that annual revenue will exceed the annual revenue estimate incorporated in the