You are on page 1of 213
[…] 4 real property located at Lot 800, Square 5984, or Lot 916, Square 5730, or any of the properties

5 described in D.C. Official Code § 47-1078(a)(2), for any conveyance or transfer prior to the

6 effective date of this subtitle, shall be forgiven, and any payments already made shall be

7 refunded.

8 SUBTITLE K. KELSEY GARDENS REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT REAL

9 PROPERTY LIMITED TAX ABATEMENT

10 Sec. 7101. Short title.

11 This subtitle may be cited as the "Kelsey Gardens Redevelopment Project Real Property

12 Limited Tax Abatement Assistance Amendment Act of 2011".

13 Sec. 7102.

14 (a) Section 47-4625(b) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking

15 the phrase “or other commercial mortgage entity that provides construction and permanent

16 financing without regard” and inserting the phrase “or in the event of other commercial financing

17 the tax abatement commences with fiscal year 2010 and ends with the stated expiration date of

18 the initial permanent mortgage without regard” in its place.

19 (b) Section 7032 of the Kelsey Gardens Redevelopment Project Real Property Limited

20 Tax Abatement Assistance Amendment Act of 2010, effective September 24, 2010 (D.C. Law

21 18-223; D.C. Official Code § 47-4625, note), is repealed.