You are on page 1of 213
[…] 18 Sec. 7082. Section 5 of the District of Columbia Official Code Title 29 (Business

19 Organizations) Enactment Act of 2010, effective ___, 2011 (D.C. Act 18-724; 58 DCMR 1720),

20 is amended to read as follows:

21 “Sec. 5. Applicability.

22 “This act shall apply as of January 1, 2012.”.

115
1 SUBTITLE J. SOME, INC. AND AFFILIATES TRANSFER AND

2 RECORDATION EXEMPTION AND EQUITABLE TAX RELIEF

3 Sec. 7091. Short title.

4 This subtitle may be cited as the “SOME, Inc. and Affiliates Transfer and Recordation

5 Exemption and Equitable Tax Relief Amendment Act of 2011”.

6 Sec. 7092. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

7 follows:

8 (a) Section 47-1078 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

9 “(c) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to SOME, Inc.,

10 Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc. or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of

11 them shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of Title 42, and the transfer of any of

12 the properties described in subsection (a) by SOME, Inc., Affordable Housing Opportunities,

13 Inc., or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall be exempt from the tax

14 imposed by Chapter 9 of Title 47.”.

15 (b) Section 47-1084 is amended by re-designating the existing language as subsection (a)

16 and adding thereafter a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

17 “(b) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to Affordable