You are on page 1of 213
[…] 9 “(c) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to SOME, Inc.,

10 Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc. or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of

11 them shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of Title 42, and the transfer of any of

12 the properties described in subsection (a) by SOME, Inc., Affordable Housing Opportunities,

13 Inc., or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall be exempt from the tax

14 imposed by Chapter 9 of Title 47.”.

15 (b) Section 47-1084 is amended by re-designating the existing language as subsection (a)

16 and adding thereafter a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

17 “(b) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to Affordable

18 Housing Opportunities, Inc. or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall

19 be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of Title 42, and the transfer of any of the

20 properties described in subsection (a) by Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc., or an entity

21 controlled, directly or indirectly, by it shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 9 of

22 Title 47.”.

23 Sec. 7093. Equitable real property tax relief.

116
1 All recordation and transfer taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and other related charges

2 assessed against Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc., or SOME, Inc. or an entity controlled,