You are on page 1of 213
[…] including November 1 and December 31 $900.00 per plate for all subsequent 5-day
periods

Public space covered by 1 or more steel $0 per plate for the first 5 days in public space;
plate(s) at all other times $300.00 per plate for days 6 through 10 in
public space; and
$450.00 per plate for all subsequent 5-day
periods.”.

5 SUBTITLE C. DISTRICT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

6 ADVERTISEMENT AMENDMENT

7 Sec. 6021. Short title.

8 This subtitle may be cited as the “District Department of Transportation Advertisement

9 Amendment Act of 2011”.

10 Sec. 6022. Section 5(4)(G) of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of

11 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.04(G)), is

12 amended to read as follows:

13 “(G) Enter into agreements to allow the placement of advertisements on

14 Department property, under the control of DDOT, in public space and collect payments under the

15 agreements, if:

16 “(i) The placement of advertisement is not in violation of District

17 or federal laws, regulations, or orders;

87
1 “(ii) The following provision is included in the advertisement

2 agreement:

3 “If the Mayor or the Director of DDOT receives notice from the