You are on page 1of 213
[…] 12 498; D.C. Official Code § 5-405), is amended by adding new subsections (f) and (g) to read as

13 follows:

14 “(f) For fiscal year 2012, no member of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services

15 Department, except for officers, shall work more than 204 hours in 2 consecutive pay periods.

16 “(g) For fiscal year 2012, no officer or member shall be permitted to earn overtime

17 compensation for overtime work performed in a pay period after that officer or member has

18 received sick leave in the same pay period.”.

19 Sec. 3014. Section 202 of the Omnibus Public Safety Agency Reform Amendment Act

20 of 2004, effective September 30, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-194; D.C. Official Code § 5-441), is

21 amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

22 “(c) For fiscal year 2012, no officer or member of the Fire and Emergency Medical

23 Services Department shall be detailed to Emergency Medical Technician classes for more than

24 60 days.”.

35
1 SUBTITLE C. OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR FOR PUBLIC SAFETY AND

2 JUSTICE ESTABLISHMENT

3 Sec. 3021. Short title.

4 This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and

5 Justice Establishment Act of 2011”.