You are on page 1of 213
[…] 7 reports similar in form and scope as those transmitted by the District of Columbia Tax Revision

8 Commission by letter dated June 2, 1998 and entitled “Taxing Simply, Taxing Fairly”. The

9 report or reports shall be accompanied by draft legislation, regulations, amendments to existing

10 regulations, or other specific steps for implementing the recommendations.

11 “(d) The commission shall submit to the Council and the Mayor its final report no

12 later than 9 months after the Commission’s appointment.”.

13 (c) Section 47-463 is amended to read as follows:

14 Ҥ 47-463. Same РComposition; selection of Director.

15 “(a) The Commission shall be a nonpartisan body composed of 11 members,

16 including a Chairperson.

17 “(b) The members of the Commission shall be appointed as follows:

18 “(1) The Mayor shall appoint 5 members, of whom:

19 “(A) Three shall be experts in the field of taxation, such as tax

20 lawyers or public finance economists;

21 “(B) One shall be a community representative, such as a leader of a