You are on page 1of 213
[…] 5 assisting in the planning process for the park or recreation facility adopted.

6 “(4) The term “Park Partner Agreement” means the agreement between the

7 Department and the Friends Group explaining the duties, rights, and obligations of the Friends

8 Group.

9 “(5) The term “Planned Unit Development” means a plan for the development of

10 residential, institutional, and commercial developments, industrial parks, urban renewal projects,

11 or a combination of these as defined in the Zoning Regulations of the District of Columbia (11

12 DCMR § 199).”.

13 (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 10-302) is amended as follows:

14 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

15 “(b)(1) Department buildings and grounds may be used for fund-raising activities by the

16 Department, Friends Groups, organizations as designated (“Designated Organizations”) by the

17 Director pursuant to section 6a of An Act To vest in the Commissioners of the District of

18 Columbia control of street parking in said District, approved July 1, 1898 (30 Stat. 570; D.C.