You are on page 1of 213
[…] 7 SUBTITLE I. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION AMENDMENT

8 Sec. 2081. Short title.

9 This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Service Commission Amendment Act of 2011”.

10 Sec. 2082. Section 8 of An Act Making appropriations to provide for the expenses of the

11 government of the District of Columbia for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, nineteen hundred

12 and fourteen, and for other purposes, approved March 4, 1913 (37 Stat. 974; codified at scattered

13 sections of the D.C. Official Code), is amended as follows:

14 (a) Paragraph 85 (D.C. Official Code § 34-706) is amended by adding a new subsection

15 (e) to read as follows:

16 “(e)(1) Any public utility that fails to comply with regulations establishing specific

17 performance standards may be subject to a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each offense.

18 “(2) In determining the amount of a penalty, the Commission may consider the:

19 “(A) Public utility’s previous violations, including their:

20 “(i) Gravity;

21 “(ii) Duration; and

22 “(iii) Number.

23 “(B) Gravity and duration of the current violation; and