You are on page 1of 31
[…] improvements, see CRS Report R43343, Increasing the Efficiency of Existing Coal-Fired Power Plants, by Richard J.
Campbell.
50 Similar to the CPP, the proposed BSER in ACE targets CO emissions. Under ACE, EPA proposed to establish
2
emission guidelines for GHGs based on HRI that “target achieving lower carbon dioxide (CO2) emission rates at
affected EGUs” (ACE Proposal, p. 44808).
51 An EPA official confirmed this characterization of the scope of affected sources (personal correspondence with CRS

on 9/7/18).
52 See proposed 40 C.F.R. §60.5805a.

53 ACE Proposal, p. 44755.

54 The CPP defined stationary combustion turbine to mean the equipment “comprising any simple cycle stationary

combustion turbine, any combined cycle combustion turbine, and any combined heat and power combustion turbine
based system.” The definition also clarified that if a stationary combustion engine “burns any solid fuel directly it is
considered a steam generating unit.” For complete definition, see CPP Final Rule, p. 64961.