Professional Documents
[…] account information from electronic communications and storage companies. As we will
learn, basic account-holder information can be acquired using a subpoena. Certain other
types of user information – such as contact lists, or details about the accounts with which
a user is corresponding – can be obtained using a 2703(d) Order (or a search warrant)
obtained from a judge.
This statutory tool recognizes that some user data is more private than the basic sub-
scriber information a user supplies to set up and pay for an account. Section 2703(d)
requires investigators who want more sensitive user details to submit an affidavit to a court
with jurisdiction over the case that sets forth “specific and articulable facts showing that
there are reasonable grounds to believe that … the records or other information sought, are
relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” This process ensures judicial
oversight when law enforcement seeks this more-private information.
2703(d) Orders are served in the same manner as subpoenas. Since these orders are
always directed to an Internet service provider, the best method of service is found in the