You are on page 1of 77
[…] given to the judgments of one of the states of the Union in the courts of another of those states. foreign judgments, has no important bearing upon the case before us.

By the articles of confederation of 1777, Art. 4, § 3, "full faith and credit shall be given, in each of these In McElmoyle v. Cohen (1839), Mr. Justice Wayne, discussing the effect of the act of Congress of 1790,
states, to the records, acts and judicial proceedings of the courts and magistrates of every other state." 1 said that
Stat. 4. By the Constitution of the United States, Article IV, § 1, "the adjudications of the English courts have now established the rule to be that foreign judgments
are prima facie evidence of the right and matter they purport to decide."
"Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every
other state, and the Congress may by general laws prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and In D'Arcy v. Ketchum (1850), in which this Court held that the provisions of the Constitution and laws of
proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof." the United States gave no effect in one state to judgments rendered in another state by a court having no
jurisdiction of the cause or of the parties, Mr. Justice Catron said: