You are on page 1of 317
[…] (1026.38(p)(2))
c. Liability after Foreclosure. A brief statement of whether, and the conditions under which,
the consumer may remain responsible for any deficiency after foreclosure under
applicable state law, a brief statement that certain protections may be lost if the consumer
refinances or incurs additional debt on the property, and a statement that the consumer
should consult an attorney for additional information. (1026.38(p)(3))

CFPB April 2015 TILA 41


CFPB
Examination Procedures TILA
d. Refinance. The statement required on the Loan Estimate by section 1026.37(m)(5) that
“Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation, the property value,
and market conditions. You may not be able to refinance this loan.” (1026.38(p)(4))
e. Tax Deductions. A statement that, if the extension of credit exceeds the fair market value
of the property, the interest on the portion of the credit extension that is greater than the
fair market value of the property is not tax deductible for Federal income tax purposes