You are on page 1of 317
[…] This
version is has been updated to include Dodd-Frank Act amendments and the new Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosures that are
effective August 1, 2015.

CFPB April 2015 TILA 48


CFPB
Laws and Regulations TILA
end transactions and applies to most consumer credit transactions secured by real property,
except in a few circumstances (see below). The special information booklet is required pursuant
to Section 5 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2604) and is published by the CFPB to help consumers
applying for federally related mortgage loans understand real estate transactions.
(§1026.19(g)(1))

• If the consumer is applying for a HELOC subject to 12 CFR 1026.40, the creditor (or
mortgage broker) can provide a copy of the brochure entitled “When Your Home is On the
Line: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit” instead of the special
information booklet. (§1026.19(g)(1)(ii))

• The creditor need not provide the special information booklet if the consumer is applying for
a real property-secured consumer credit transaction that does not have the purpose of