You are on page 1of 317
[…] to the amount listed pursuant to 1026.38(i)(1) through (i)(8), and each disclosed more
prominently than the other disclosures in this section. (1026.38(i)(9)(i)-(ii))

Alternative Cash to Close Table for Transactions Without a


Seller – Section 1026.38(e) (Page 3 of the Closing Disclosure)
1. Determine whether, for transactions without a seller, the creditor uses the alternative table in
the Loan Estimate (1026.37(h)(2)), and if so, determine whether the creditor provides,
instead of the table described in section 1026.38(i), a separate table, “Calculating Cash to
Close,” with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your Loan
Estimate.” Determine whether the table includes:
a. Loan Amount. Disclosed on the Loan Estimate under 1026.37(b)(1) and the final loan
amount disclosed under section 1026.38(b), disclosed more prominently than other
disclosures in this section, with the question “Did this change?” If the amounts are