You are on page 1of 317
[…] and (d) generally should be in the form of a table and in the same order as, and with headings
and format substantially similar to, the model disclosures (1026.20(c)(3) and (d)(3)).
NOTE: When examining a creditor, an assignee, or a servicer that continues to own the loan,
if the entity states that another entity has the obligation to provide the disclosures, examiners
should determine whether the entity takes steps to ensure that the other party (the creditor,
assignee, or servicer, as applicable) is complying with the obligation to provide the
disclosures.

High-Cost Mortgages – Section 1026.32


1. Determine that the disclosures required for high-cost mortgage transactions (1026.32) clearly
and conspicuously include the items below. (1026.32(c), see Form H-16 in appendix H)
a. The required statement “you are not required to complete this agreement merely because
you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this
loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home, and any
money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations under the loan.”

b. The APR.

CFPB April 2015 TILA 52


CFPB
Examination Procedures TILA
c. Amount of the regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any
balloon payment. The regular payment should include amounts for voluntary items, such