You are on page 1of 21
[…] of their falsity” is libelous per se. Howe v. Thompson, 150 NW. 301, 304 (S.D. 1914).

6
Court at least generally believed that impeachment was for criminal conduct. This interpretation aligns
with the constitutional bases for removal under impeachment -- “drunkenness,” 3 “crimes,” “corrupt
conduct,” “malfeasance” and “misdemeanor” – all terms that likely refer to criminal conduct.

IV. Other state statutes regarding removal of local officials


Some guidance can be gleaned from statutes governing the removal of other elected or appointed
officials. Under SDCL § 3-17-6 pertaining to local governmental officials, “Any officer of any local unit of
government may be charged, tried, and removed from office for misconduct, malfeasance, nonfeasance,
crimes in office, drunkenness, gross incompetency, corruption, theft, oppression, or gross partiality.” In
discussing removal of local officials under this statute, the South Dakota Supreme Court explained that
“[r]emoval of public officers from office is a drastic remedy . . . and statutory provisions prescribing the
grounds for removal are strictly construed.” State ex rel. Steffen v.