You are on page 1of 20
[…] One problem is with the idea that an investor should have standing to assert a
direct claim for damages in connection with a misstatement or omission that af-
fects the tradingmarket. To be sure, an investor has a direct claim against the issuer
in the context of an offering by the issuer. But that is because the issuer took
money from the investor and should give it back if the investor was misled. The
situation is completely different if the issuer misleads the market outside the con-
text of an offering. The market price of the stock is bound to move when the truth

89. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2007). There is also an express private cause of action under section 18(a) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. See 15 U.S.C. § 78r (2000) (creating the right that a person knowingly
misleading "shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in
reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such
statement, for damages caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith
and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading"). But because this remedy requires that the
investor prove that he relied on a false statement in a document filed with the SEC-and is thus much nar-
rower than Rule lOb-5-it is seldom invoked. See Julie A. Herzog, Fraud Created the Market: An Unwise and