You are on page 1of 34
[…] erred in holding that there was no subject-matter jurisdiction
under the federal-officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1442(a)(1). We review questions of statutory construction
and subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. Ritchey v. Upjohn
Drug Co., 139 F.3d 1313, 1315 (9th Cir. 1998). The
defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of
the evidence that the requirements for removal jurisdiction
24 COUNTY OF SAN MATEO V. CHEVRON CORP.

have been met. Leite v. Crane Co., 749 F.3d 1117, 1122 (9th
Cir. 2014).

As currently drafted, § 1442(a)(1) provides for removal


of:

A civil action . . . that is against or directed to


. . . [t]he United States or any agency thereof
or any officer (or any person acting under
that officer) of the United States or of any
agency thereof, in an official or individual
capacity, for or relating to any act under color
of such office or on account of any right, title
or authority claimed under any Act of
Congress for the apprehension or punishment
of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (emphasis added).

In order to invoke § 1442(a)(1), a private person must


establish: “(a) it is a person within the meaning of the statute;
(b) there is a causal nexus between its actions, taken pursuant
to a federal officer’s directions, and [the] plaintiff’s claims;