You are on page 1of 48
[…] This permits agencies to fashion policy while being “removed to a
degree from political influence,”121 providing an expert agency with
the ability to “not only solve problems, but rely on neutral criteria for
the solution of problems,”122 free — or at least freer — from the dis-
torting influence of electoral politics.
But such independence comes at the price of alienation from the
general public and their elected representatives, leaving independent

118. See RUSSELL & NORVIG, supra note 7, at 5–14.


119. See FRANKFURTER, supra note 101, at 33–34.
120. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2012) (members of the Federal Reserve’s Board of Gov-
ernors can only be removed “for cause”); 42 U.S.C. § 7171 (2012) (members of Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission “may be removed by the President only for inefficiency,
neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”).
121. LANDIS, supra note 104, at 111.
122. HART, JR. & SACKS, supra note 12, at lxi n.42.
386 Harvard Journal of Law & Technology [Vol. 29

agencies open to criticism for being undemocratic. James Landis,


former dean of Harvard Law School and one of the most vocal sup-