You are on page 1of 53
[…] can accept them by mouse click. The E-Sign Act also permits the use of

346 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 4 (AM. L. INST. 1981).


347 See discussion supra Section I.A.
348 Metro. Reg’l Info. Sys., Inc. v. Am. Home Realty Network, Inc., 722 F.3d 591, 600 (4th Cir.

2013); SCO Grp. v. Novell, Inc., 578 F.3d 1201, 1211 (10th Cir. 2009); Eden Toys, Inc. v. Florelee
Undergarment Co., 697 F.2d 27, 36 (2d Cir. 1982).
349 Metro. Reg l Info. Sys., 722 F.3d at 600; SCO Grp., 578 F.3d at 1211; Konigsberg Int’l, Inc. v.

Rice, 16 F.3d 355, 357 (9th Cir. 1994).


350 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1).
351 Id. § 7001(a)(2).
352 Id. § 7006(5).
353 722 F.3d at 602.

45
NORTHWESTE RN JOURNAL OF TECHNOLOGY AND INTE LLE CTUAL PROPERT Y

electronic agents354 under the condition that “the action of any such electronic
agent is legally attributable to the person to be bound.”355 Smart contracts on
a blockchain are signed with cryptographic private keys that represent
individual parties,356 and this makes attribution possible. Therefore, a smart
contract can be considered as an electronic agent,357 and a transfer of rights