Professional Documents
[…] /industries-disrupted-blockchain [https://perma.cc/HY8R-RDN4].
7 See STEF VAN GOMPEL, FORMALITIES IN COPYRIGHT LAW: AN ANALYSIS OF THEIR HISTORY,
2
18:1 (2020) Copyright Unchained
person who creates a work (its author)11 is awarded a copyright in the work
the moment he or she writes it on a sheet of paper, paints it on a canvas, or
saves it on a hard drive.12
Copyright ownership can be bequeathed or transferred by assignment,13
and the owner of a copyright can also retain ownership and grant exclusive
or non-exclusive licenses.14 A transfer of rights does not have to be recorded
to be valid. Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act merely requires a transfer of
copyright ownership—which includes the assignment of a copyright and the
grant of an exclusive license15—to be “in writing and signed by the owner of
the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.” 16
This absence of formalities creates difficulties with respect to the
identification of the current right holder.17 The problem is exacerbated when
an older work is concerned, the rights in the work have been transferred to