You are on page 1of 55
[…] The Respondent refused to make the necessary repairs and made
verbal threats against the Complainant. The Respondent handles the maintenance, property
management, collects rent, holds escrow monies and oversees the operation at several apartment
complexes in the area. The Complainant alleges the Respondent has violated state and federal
privacy laws by providing friends and neighbors with the Complainant’s personal information
provided during the signing of the lease.

The Respondent is a property manager for a real estate corporation and falls under the exemption
for Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-13-104(E) [“A resident manager for a broker or an owner, or employee
of a broker, who manages an apartment building, duplex or residential complex where the person’s
duties are limited to supervision, exhibition of residential units, leasing or collection of security
deposits and rentals from the property. The resident manager or employee shall not negotiate the
amounts of security deposits or rentals and shall not negotiate any leases on behalf of the broker;”]

The Respondent is exempt from licensure pursuant to state law. The complaint relates to state and
federal privacy issues not under the jurisdiction of the Tennessee Real Estate Commission.

Recommendation: Close.

Commission Decision: The Commission accepted counsel’s recommendation.