You are on page 1of 15
[…] 802 NW2d 627 (2010). “The elements of first-degree felony murder are: (1) the killing of a human
being, (2) with the intent to kill, to do great bodily harm, or to create a very high risk of death or
great bodily harm with knowledge that death or great bodily harm was the probable result [i.e.,
malice], (3) while committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of any of the
felonies specifically enumerated in” MCL 750.316(1)(b). People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 318-
319; 733 NW2d 351 (2007) (citation omitted). Unlawful imprisonment is a felony specifically
enumerated in MCL 750.316(1)(b). In relevant part, MCL 750.349b(1) provides that a person is
guilty of unlawful imprisonment “if he or she knowingly restrains another person . . . to facilitate
the commission of another felony . . . .” “Restrain” means “to forcibly restrict a person’s
movement or to forcibly confirm the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without
that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). In addition, “[i]dentity
is an essential element of every crime.” People v Fairey, 325 Mich App 645, 649; 928 NW2d 705
(2018).

The prosecution contended that James either directly killed Dumbuya or he aided and
abetting Bennett in the murder.