You are on page 1of 15
[…] was intended to have an effect in Kent County. Accordingly, there is no merit to James’s argument
that venue was not properly established for the murder conviction. Likewise, regardless of whether
the unlawful agreement forming the basis for the conspiracy conviction was completed in Detroit
or Grand Rapids, it is clear that the purpose of that felony was intended to have effect in Kent
County because, again, James wanted the CSC charges in Kent County to be dropped. Moreover,
even if venue was improper reversal is not warranted. MCL 600.1645 expressly provides that
“[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was
improper venue.

In a related argument in his Standard 4 brief, James argues that the trial court erred by
denying the defense motion for a directed verdict. However, in light of the above evidence, it is
clear that there was sufficient evidence to send the charges to the jury.

II. OTHER-ACTS EVIDENCE