You are on page 1of 15
[…] the night before her disappearance. Then, after dumping her body in Kalamazoo, they travelled
together to a car wash in Grand Rapids. Later, they both returned the loaner vehicle with

-9-
Dumbuya’s DNA in the back seat. Bennett received the second half of his payment for helping
James. Taken together, the actions of James and Bennett allow for a reasonable inference that thy
formed an unlawful agreement with the specific intent of killing Dumbuya.

Finally, James argues that there is insufficient proof to establish venue, so his conviction
should be overturned. The venue statute, MCL 762.8, provides: “Whenever a felony consists or
is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be
prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the
defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.” Here,
the record reflects that before killing Dumbuya, James and Bennett intercepted her on her way
from her home to the bus stop. That act, done to perpetrate the murder, was done in Grand Rapids,
i.e., in Kent County. In addition, James made numerous statements indicating that he wanted to