You are on page 1of 536
[…] Board.” Singh v. INS, 328 F.3d 1205 (9th Cir. 2003) [ordering INS to produce documents in accordance
with DOJ procedures where IJ rested decision in part on inferences from classified information and the
BIA adopted the IJ’s factual findings].

(26) Information Under Seal/Protective Order—DOJ has established procedures before the IJ for the
submission of documents/information under seal with a protective order that, if disclosed would “harm
the national security … or law enforcement interests of the United States.” 8 CFR §1003.46. National
security is defined under INA §219(c)(2), 8 USC §1189(c)(2) to include “the national defense, foreign
relations, or economic interests of the Page 639 United States.” EOIR guidelines provide that only ICE
counsel is authorized to file a protective order and neither the respondent’s counsel, nor the IJ sua
sponte may file such a motion. Memo, Snow, Acting CIJ, EOIR, 09-02, Protective Orders and the