You are on page 1of 536
[…] definition of admission. Admission is defined as the “lawful entry of the alien into the United States after
inspection and authorization by an immigration officer.” INA §101(a)(13)(A). The distinction is drawn between
people who have been lawfully admitted into the U.S. and all other people. Gomez v. Lynch, 831 F.3d 652
(5th Cir. 2016) [under substantial-evidence review, person found not to have lawfully entered despite entering
Houston Airport]. Therefore, persons who enter without inspection (EWI) are deemed inadmissible as if they
had been detained at the border. INA §212(a)(6)(A)(i); 8 CFR §235.1(f)(2) [an alien “present in the U.S. who
has not been admitted or paroled, or an alien who seeks entry at other than an open, designated port of entry
… is subject to the provisions of INA §212(a)”]; 9 FAM 302.9-3(B)(1)(a)-(b) [refers to person’s admission into
the U.S. rather than an application for a visa]. Because persons who enter EWI are treated as applicants for
admission under INA §235(a)(1), 8 USC §1225(a)(1), they qualify for parole under INA §212(d)(5)(A); 8 USC