You are on page 1of 536
[…] information]. The courts have also referred matters to state bar committees where the record
demonstrates arguable incompetence of counsel. Juarez v. Holder, 599 F.3d 560, 566 n.5 (7th Cir.
2010) [referring lawyer to state bar where case dismissed as abandoned due to late file applications
and failure to obtain biometrics in asylum application].

(12) Criminal Charges Against Counsel—Under 18 USC §1546, a lawyer who submits an application,
affidavit or other document which “fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact” is subject to 10
years in jail. Congress also enacted INA §243(a)(1)(C), 8 USC §1253(a)(1)(C), which provides that an
alien who “conspired, or takes any other action, designed to prevent or hamper … the alien’s
departure” within 90 days of a removal order or from the date of final court order or from the date
required to appear for a bag-and-baggage letter, is subject to a 4-year sentence and fine. However, it