You are on page 1of 536
[…] least as tostatutory rape, and holding that Cal. Penal Code §§261.5(c), 286(b)(1), 288a(b)(1) and 289(h)
are not categorical aggravated felonies]; Rebilas v. Keisler, 527 F.3d 783 (9th Cir. 2008) [attempted public
sexual indecency to a minor, Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-1001, 13-1403(B) is not sexual abuse of a minor
because the minor does not have to even be aware of the offending conduct and the attempt statute is
broader than the federal definition]; Stubbs v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 452 F.3d 251 (3d Cir. 2006) [N.J. Stat. Ann.
§2C:24–4(a), “engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child,” is not
an aggravated felony because it does not require that a past act with a child actually occur as does 18
USC §3509(a)(8) addressed in Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez]; Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir.
2004) [3rd degree unlawful sexual conduct, 11 Del.