You are on page 1of 536
[…] documents necessary” to depart the U.S. 8 CFR §241.4(g)(1)(ii). DHS shall provide Notice of Failure to
Comply to the detainee and the notice shall extend the removal period. §241.4(g)(5)(i)–(ii). Singh v.
Gonzales, 448 F.Supp.2d 1214, 1218–20 (W.D. Wash. 2006) [where ICE fails to comply with 8 CFR
§§241.4(g)(1)(ii) and (5)(ii)and provide respondent a Notice of Failure to Comply before the expiration
of the removal period, the court ordered release].

14. Detainees Subject to Final Order of Removal Where There Is No Significant Likelihood of Removal in
Reasonably Foreseeable Future

8 CFR §§241.13–.14, 1241.14

14.a. Presenting Claim—A detainee may seek release under this provision “at any time after the removal
order becomes final” even if it is within the 90-day period if “there is no significant likelihood of removal in
the reasonably foreseeable future.” 66 FR at 56970; 8 CFR §241.4(i)(7). However, DHS Headquarters
Post-Order Detention Unit (HQPDU) “has no obligation to release an alien under this section until HQPDU
has had the opportunity during a six-month period, dating from the beginning of the removal period … to