You are on page 1of 536
[…] Deferred inspection is a form of parole. 8 CFR §§235.2, 1235.2.

https://ailalink.aila.org/#documents/68538 135/536
15/04/2020 Ch 3 - Admission and Removal

At a deferred inspection, as in a primary and secondary inspection, the officer may decide to admit the alien,
to continue his parole, to permit him to withdraw his application for admission, or to detain him for removal. At
any time during primary, secondary or deferred inspection any officer may challenge the decision of any other
officer to admit a person. If such challenge occurs the person must appear before an IJ. INA §235(b)(3).

2. Representation—The right to counsel extends to DHS as a regulatory matter. 8 CFR §292.5(b). The right to
representation extends to whenever “an examination is provided for in this chapter.” Under the regulation
counsel “shall be permitted to examine or cross-examine such person and witnesses, to introduce evidence,
to make objections which shall be stated succinctly and entered on the record and to submit briefs.” Persons
in deferred inspection are allowed counsel because the regulation Page 231 only prohibits counsel from
primary and secondary inspections and only if the person has not become “the focus of a criminal
investigation and … taken into custody.”