You are on page 1of 536
[…] and unemployment and Social Security].

(c) Affidavit Used to Claim Support—Congress “clearly intended to permit the sponsored immigrant to
sue to enforce the support obligation, if necessary.” 71 FR 35732, 35743 (June 21, 2006). In
addition to the obligation to the U.S. government or the states to repay any means-tested public
benefits, and in addition to any alimony payments, the sponsor and even the joint sponsor (and the
household member who signs the I864A) may have a continuing responsibility to support the
immigrant and his or her family at 125% of the poverty guideline. INA §213A(a)(1)(A), 8 USC
§1183a(a)(1)(A). [“the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an
annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in
which the affidavit is enforceable.”] The I-864 instructions clearly state that: “By signing this form,
you, the sponsor, agree to support the intending immigrant and any spouse and/or children
immigrating with him or her.” Form I-864, p.1 (Sponsor’s Obligation). Part 7 of the I-864 further