You are on page 1of 536
[…] National Fines Office, or the District Director by the issuance of Form I-79, Notice of Intent to Fine (NIF). The
initiation of fine proceeding does not preclude DHS from instituting its own civil suit pursuant to INA §280, 8
USC §1330. 8 CFR §§280.1, 1280.1. Upon service of an NIF, DHS under certain circumstances may prohibit
the aircraft or vessel from departing the U.S. without security. 8 CFR §§280.2, 280.3, 1280.2, 1280.3. The
NIF must be personally served, 8 CFR §§280.11, 1280.11, and an answer must be filed within 30 days
following service. 8 CFR §§280.12, 1280.12. The 30-day period may be extended another 30 days for good
cause shown. Id. An answer should contain a written defense (filed in duplicate) under oath setting forth the
reasons why “a fine should not be imposed, or if imposed, why it should be mitigated or remitted.” Id. In
addition, a party answering may request a personal appearance before an immigration officer (who is not an
IJ or ALJ). See 81 FR 42987-43006 (July 1, 2016) for updated fines.
https://ailalink.aila.org/#documents/68538 305/536
15/04/2020 Ch 3 - Admission and Removal