You are on page 1of 536
[…] proposed exhibits or documents; and (n) no proposed order.

(2) Untimely Filings Are Not Rejected—Untimely filings are stamped and processed and given to the
judge, whether or not submitted with a motion to accept untimely filing.

(3) Third Party Filings Rejected—Court staff directed to reject any filing submitted by a third party.

(4) Change of Address Rejected If Not on EOIR-33/IC—A change of address submitted in letter or any
form other than EOIR-33 must be rejected.

5.f. Change of Venue

(1) In General—There is a right to seek a change of venue. 8 CFR §1003.20(b). Venue may be changed
“only after the other party has been given notice and an opportunity to respond to the motion to change
venue.” Id. The regulation is violated where DHS sua sponte transfers venue without notice to the
other side. Jian v. INS, 28 F.3d 256, 258–59 (2d Cir. 1994) [affirming deportation order because there
was no harm to respondent]. According to the Immigration Court Practice Manual at 5.10(c) counsel