You are on page 1of 536
[…] (BIA 1976).

(3) Time for Submission of Evidence—The Immigration Court Practice Manual, Chapter 3, creates a
“guide” for the submission of evidence in immigration proceedings. According to the Manual,
documents and evidence must be submitted in nondetained cases 15 days before a merits hearing or
15 days before a master calendar, and must be in the appropriate form, including a cover sheet,
binding, tabs, and font size designated in the Manual at 3.1(b), 3.2, 3.3. Untimely filings authorize the
IJ to deny relief or not consider exhibits as evidence. Manual, 3.1(d)(ii); 8 CFR §1003.31(c) [“If an
application or document is not filed within Page 627 the time set by the Immigration Judge, the
opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived”]; Tang v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 578
F.3d 1270, 1275–76 (11th Cir. 2009) [no regulatory or due process violation from IJ’s decision not to
accept documents submitted in asylum hearing after ordered filing date]; Kueviakoe v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,