You are on page 1of 536
[…] (13) Reasons Articulated by DHS are Unsupported by the Record—Judulang v. Chertoff, 562 F.Supp.2d
1119, 1125–27 (S.D. Cal. 2008) [IJ denied bond based upon threat to community that was not
supported by the record; petitioner ordered released]; Bajrami v. Greene, No. 94-S-1783 (D. Colo.
June 2, 1995).

13. Parole Revocation—Traditionally, parole had to be revoked prior to proceedings. Matter of O-, 16 I&N Dec.
344 (BIA 1997). Revocation is automatic at expiration or upon the person’s departure from the U.S. 8 CFR
§212.5(e)(1). Other revocation must be by notice and the parolee “shall be restored to the status that he or
she had at the time of parole.” 8 CFR §212.5(e)(2)(i). Pre-IIRIRA, revocation had been judicially reviewable.
Moret v. Karn, 746 F.2d 989 (3d Cir. 1984); Soroa-Gonzalez v. Civiletti, 515 F.Supp. 1049 (N.D. Ga. 1981).

Page 242