You are on page 1of 536
[…] taken into custody, placed in removal proceedings and seeking relief from removal. H.R. Rep. 110-941
at 215-16; 8 USC §1232 et seq.

(a) Definition of a UAC—Pursuant to 6 USC §279(g) a UAC is defined as a child who: (i) has no lawful
immigration status in the U.S.; (ii) has not attained 18 years of age; and (iii) with respect to whom
there is no parent or legal guardian in the U.S. or no parent or legal guardian in the U.S. who is
available to provide care and physical custody. This definition in the Homeland Security Act was
incorporated into the INA at 8 USC §1232(g). Procedures to determine the age of a child “shall take
into account multiple forms of evidence, including the non-exclusive use of radiographs”

(b) Special Provisions Related to UAC—8 USC §1232 note, PL 110-457 §235(b)(4). PL 110-457
§235(a) created special rules for the return of unaccompanied minor children who are nationals or
habitual residents of a contiguous country and will not permit their return or their placement in