You are on page 1of 536
[…] month suspension under the totality of the circumstances despite respondent’s medical problems and
pleas to support his family]; Matter of Jean-Joseph, 24 I&N Dec. 294 (BIA 2007) [suspended
practitioner for double the length of state bar suspension because practitioner violated the BIA’s
immediate suspension order).

(6) Sanctions for Violating Protective Order—DOJ has established procedures before the IJ for the
admission of documents/information under a protective order which, if disclosed would “harm the
national security … or law enforcement interests of the United States.” 8 CFR §1003.46; Matter of R-S-
H-, et al., 23 I&N Dec. 629 (BIA 2003). National security is defined under INA §219(c)(2), 8 USC
§1189(c)(2) to include “the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United
States.” Failure to comply with a protective order issued under this section may result in suspension of
the attorney or accredited representative from practice before EOIR or DHS. 8 CFR §1003.46(i).

(7) Reinstatement—After expiration of the suspension, a lawyer may apply for reinstatement if he or she