You are on page 1of 536
[…] Memo, Virtue, GC to Cronin, Asst. Comm.
Inspections (HQCOU 70/6.2.17-P), reprinted in 76 Interpreter Releases 471, 474 (Mar. 22, 1999). The BIA
has also held that someone who lawfully enters the U.S. but wishes to leave may be held for removal
proceedings.Matter of Ruiz-Massieu, 22 I&N Dec. 833 (BIA 1999) [person seeking to leave U.S. within 24
hours of lawful entry held for removal proceedings for 4 years on grounds that Secretary of State determined
his presence would have serious foreign policy consequences].

2. Arriving Alien Defined— 8 CFR §1.2 defines an arriving alien as “an applicant for admission coming or
attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United
States at a port-of-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the
United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means of
transport.” A person remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to INA §212(d)(5) and even after such
parole is terminated or revoked. However, if the person entered on an advance parole, he will not be treated,
solely by that reason, as an arriving alien under expedited removal.