You are on page 1of 536
[…] https://ailalink.aila.org/#documents/68538 348/536
15/04/2020 Ch 3 - Admission and Removal

besides a monetary bond would be considered; IJ initially refused to consider evidence or testimony
regarding nonmonetary aspects of bond, including use of an electronic bracelet].

5.j. Regulations Governing Release—Persons who are not subject to mandatory detention, including
persons with criminal convictions that do not subject them to mandatory detention, are entitled to
discretionary release under 8 CFR §§236.1(c)(8), 1236.1(c)(8) if they can demonstrate that “release would
not pose a danger to property or persons, and that [they] are likely to appear for any future proceeding.”
Matter of Adeniji, 22 I&N Dec. 1102, 1111–13 (BIA 1999) [endorsing test similar to Matter of Drysdale, 20
I&N Dec. 815 (BIA 1994)]. Page 486

6. Bond Procedure

6.a. DD initially sets bond. 8 CFR §§236.1(c), 1236.1(c). A notice of custody determination is submitted on