You are on page 1of 536
[…] (4) Qualified Investment—Must be good faith investment that does not attempt to circumvent investment
limitations imposed by regulations. It includes “lawfully derived capital in a start-up entity that is a
purchase from such entity of its equity, convertible debt, or other security convertible into its equity
commonly used in financing transactions within such entity’s industry.” It does not include an
investment by the entrepreneur or the parents, Page 73 spouse, brother, sister, son, or daughter of
such entrepreneur or any entity in which they have a direct or indirect ownership interest. 8 CFR
§212.19(a)(4).

2.d. Alternative Criteria—Even if the applicant does not fully obtain the investment requirement above, he or
she may provide “other reliable and compelling evidence of the start-up entity’s substantial potential for
rapid growth and job creation.” 8 CFR §212.19(b)(2)(iii). Evidence may include the “creation” and
“characteristics” of the jobs that will be created. 82 FR at 5245. As part of the alternative criteria, USCIS
may consider: (i) number of users or customers; (ii) revenue generated by the start-up; (iii) social impact