You are on page 1of 536
[…] receive his A file pursuant to 8 USC §1229a(c)(2)(B) because the statute requires the AG to produce to
the respondent “any other records and documents, not consider … to be confidential”]. After initial
determination by ICE, application for redetermination may be made to IJ. 8 CFR §§1003.19, 236.1(d),
1236.1(d). The IJ cannot make a bond determination sua sponte. Matter of P-C-M-, 20 I&N Dec. 432 (BIA
1991). However, no charging document is required to be filed with the immigration court to commence
bond proceedings. 8 CFR §1003.14(a). A bond request may be made in writing or orally and can be held
telephonically. 8 CFR §1003.19(b); EOIR, Uniform Docketing System Manual (Dec. 2013) at I-12, III-2,
AILA Doc. No. 14100644.The bond hearing is “separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any
deportation or removal hearing.” 8 CFR §1003.19(d); Matter of R-S-H-, 23 I&N Dec. 629, 630 n.7 (BIA
2003) [“We note that bond and removal are distinctly separate proceedings”]; Al-Siddiqi v. Achim, 531
F.3d 490, 494–95 (7th Cir. 2008) [reopening of merits proceedings did not give DHS the authority to “redo