You are on page 1of 536
[…] A routine traffic stop is a seizure
under the Fourth Amendment. U.S. v. Baron-Cabrera, 119 F.3d 1454, 1458 (10th Cir. 1997) [although it is a
seizure, it doesn’t require probable cause; it is investigatory detention requiring only reasonable suspicion].
But where the encounter is consensual there is no seizure and the Fourth Amendment does not bar inquiry
as to alienage without reasonable suspicion. U.S. v. Moya-Matute, 735 F.Supp.2d 1306, 1340-45 (D.N.M.
2008) [denying suppression where petitioner consented to encounter voluntarily answering question “Where
are your papers?”]; 8 CFR §287.8 [“An immigration officer, like any other person, has the right to ask
questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not restrain the freedom of an individual, not
under arrest, to walk away.”].

ICE must have reasonable suspicion based upon articulable facts that the individual questioned is a
removable noncitizen unless consent is given by the person whom the officer seeks to question. Matter of