You are on page 1of 536
[…] USC §1401(g)] and §309 [8 USC §1409]—that the unwed father must Page 453 have 5 years’ physical-
presence in U.S. after the age of 14 prior to the child’s birth, while the unwed mother was only required to
have one year—violated equal protection, but held that, pending congressional action, the 5-year presence
requirement would be utilized].

C. USCIS Forms Have Force of Law—In removal or other proceedings where forms are involved, the language
of the forms (e.g., I-589, application for a stay) are incorporated into USCIS regulations. 8 CFR §103.2(a)(1).
[“Every form, benefit request, or other document must be submitted to DHS and executed in accordance with the
form instructions regardless of a provision of 8 CFR chapter 1 to the contrary. The form’s instructions are hereby
incorporated into the regulations requiring its submission.”]. For further discussion see Chapter 6, ¶ H.6
(p.1360), infra.

D. REAL ID Act Standard for Relief—The REAL ID Act altered removal proceedings by placing all burdens on
the respondent seeking relief. INA §240(c)(4) places the burden of proof on the applicant for relief to establish