You are on page 1of 536
[…] asylum]. U.S. v. Gonzalez-Mendoza, 985 F.2d 1014, 1017 (9th Cir. 1993) [government has burden to
prove person intentionally relinquished or abandoned a known right or privilege]; U.S. v. Lopez-
Vasquez, 1 F.3d 751 (9th Cir. 1993) [courts indulge every reasonable presumption against waiver]; Cf.
Bhiski v. Ashcroft, 373 F.3d 363, 369–70 (3d Cir. 2004) [where respondent did not answer IJ’s
questions as to whether he would proceed without counsel, the court found it was too flimsy a
foundation to argue a due process violation].

(7) Right of Counsel to Receive Notice—Pursuant to 8 CFR §292.5(a) counsel representing a party in
any immigration matter has a right to be served with all relevant papers. Under 292.5(a) notice “shall
be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record,
or the person himself if unrepresented;” Matter of ___, EAC 04-172-52316 (Jan. 30, 2008), AILA Doc.
No. 08081460[decision of VSC reversed and remanded where attorney of record was not served with
decision]; Matter of ___, EAC 04-147-53771 (Feb. 14, 2008), AILA Doc. No. 08081461[decision