You are on page 1of 536
[…] under §1253 may challenge the order by filing a motion before trial with the court. INA §242(b)(7)(A), 8 USC
§1252(b)(7)(A). One court has recognized a necessity defense, where person denied asylum, but is afraid to
return to his home country. U.S. v. Kpomassie, 323 F.Supp.2d 894 (W.D. Tenn. 2004) [person ordered deported
who willfully resisted physical deportation may have a necessity defense as removal proceedings and criminal
proceeding are separate].

X. Willful Failure to Make Timely Application for Travel Documents—INA §243(a)(1)(B), 8 USC §1253(a)(1)
(B). It is a federal crime to “willfully fail[ ] or refuse[ ] to make timely application in good faith for travel or other
documents necessary to the alien’s departure.” 8 USC §1253(a)(1)(B). U.S. v. Ashraf, 628 F.3d 813 (6th Cir.
2011) [conviction upheld for refusal to complete passport application for Page 412 Pakistan despite defendant’s
good faith claim he was a Kuwaiti citizen who thought he was still challenging his removal]. It has also been