You are on page 1of 536
[…] commercial information that may be protected by Exemption 4 of the FOIA “must use good faith
efforts to designate by appropriate markings, either at the time of submission or within a reasonable
time thereafter, any portion of its submission that it considers to be protected from disclosure under

https://ailalink.aila.org/#documents/68538 406/536
15/04/2020 Ch 3 - Admission and Removal

Exemption 4.” 6 CFR §5.7(b). This notice does not have to be submitted if the agency determines
the information is exempt under the FOIA. 6 CFR §5.7(d)(1). If the agency has a FOIA request for
documents, it shall give the submitter of the documents at least 10 days to respond an object to the
disclosure of the documents requested. The submitter should provide the agency a “detailed written
statement that specifies all grounds for withholding the particular information under any exemption
of the FOIA.” 6 CFR §5.7(e)(1). To rely on Exemption 4 the submitter must explain why the
information is a trade secret, or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential.
Id.

(3) Federal Policy under OPEN Government Act of 2007 and the FOIA Improvement Act of 2016,—PL