You are on page 1of 536
[…] before the modern use of the categorical approach may no longer be good law and the reader Page 281 is
advised to analyze those older cases under the modern categorical approach. For a detailed discussion of the
categorical and modified categorical approaches, see in this part ¶ I.9 (p.324), infra.

An aggravated felony is defined under INA §101(a)(43), 8 USC §1101(a)(43); 8 CFR §1.2 as:

1. Murder, rape, or sexual abuse of a minor [INA §101(a)(43)(A)]

1.a. Sexual Abuse of a Minor—The BIA has broadly defined sexual abuse of a minor by relying on the
definition contained in 18 USC §3509(a)(8) that defines sexual abuse to include “the employment, use,
persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to
engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual
exploitation of children, or incent with children.” Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA
1999) [“indecency with a child by exposure” under Tex. Penal Code §21.11(a)(2) was abuse of a minor;
BIA relied on definition under 18 USC §3509(a) and not 18 USC §2242, 2243, and 2246, because §3509