You are on page 1of 536
[…] significant technological obstacles; and
any issue of counsel abusing the privilege (including any history of technical difficulties in
reaching the attorney).

Memo, Neal, CIJ, EOIR, No. 08-04 (July 30, 2008), AILA Doc. No. 08080760.

(11) Limited Appearances—No limited appearance of counsel where objection raised as to attorney’s
authority. Matter of Velasquez, 19 I&N Dec. 377 (BIA 1986); Matter of N-K- & V-S-, 21 I&N Dec. 879
(BIA 1997) [noting the “well-settled principle that there is no ‘limited’ appearance of counsel in an
immigration proceeding”], except as to bond hearings. 8 CFR §1003.17(a) [“The entry of appearance
of an attorney or representative in a custody or bond proceeding shall be separate and apart from an
entry of appearance in any other proceeding before the Immigration Court”]; 80 FR 9500 (Oct. 1,
2015). EOIR also recognizes that an IJ may allow a limited appearance, and that an attorney may
appear for a specific hearing “on behalf of” other counsel. Immigration Court Practice Manual at 2.3(d),
(j).