You are on page 1of 536
[…] a statutory challenge to detention may however be brought in certain circumstances. see in this part ¶ R.3
(p.504), infra.

6.c. Attorney May Make Limited Appearance Solely for Bond Proceedings—Although EOIR does not
generally favor limited appearances, Matter of N-K- & V-S-, 21 I&N Dec. 879 (BIA 1997) [noting the “well-
settled principle that there is no ‘limited’ appearance of counsel in an immigration proceeding”],
regulations now permit a lawyer to separately represent a person in a bond or custody proceeding. 8 CFR
§1003.17(a) [“The entry of appearance of an attorney or representative in a custody or bond proceeding
shall be separate and apart from an entry of appearance in any other proceeding before the Immigration
Court”]. An attorney representing a person in a bond or custody proceeding must file a EOIR-28 but upon
the conclusion of the proceeding Page 488 need not file a motion to withdraw if she has specified she is