You are on page 1of 536
[…] 6.c. Grant of parole does not prevent an entrepreneur from demonstrating NIV intent in the future and does
not preclude obtaining a NIV. 82 FR at 5266. However, an entrepreneur who prior to parole was subject to
the 3/10 year bar remains so.

7. Conditions of Parole— 8 CFR §212.19(i)

7.a. Must maintain household income greater than 400% of poverty guidelines

7.b. USCIS May impose other reasonable conditions

7.c. Material Change—Entrepreneur must immediately report material changes including whether he is no
longer employed by the start-up or ceases to have a qualifying ownership stake. 8 CFR §212.19(j)

(1) Material Change Definition— 8 CFR §212.19(a)(10). “Any change in facts that could reasonably affect
the outcome of the determination…” USCIS includes: (i) any criminal charge; (ii) any complaint in a
judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the entrepreneur or start-up brought by a government
entity; (iii) any settlement, judgment or other legal determination brought by a private individual or