You are on page 1of 536
[…] LPRs. To qualify, an applicant must be lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years, be
residing continuously in the U.S. for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and not be convicted of
any aggravated felony. For a detailed discussion of the requirements and case authority concerning this
highly limited form of relief, see Chapter 8, Relief from Removal (p.1621 et seq.), infra.

4. Continuing Availability of §212(c) Waivers—See Chapter 8, ¶ V.B.7 (p.1652), infra.

5. INA §209(c)—[8 USC §1159(c)] Waives most grounds of inadmissibility for persons seeking AOS as
refugees or asylees. It provides that the public charge, labor certification, and lack of IV documents are
inapplicable, and it allows a waiver “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is in the
public’s interest” for all other grounds of inadmissibility, except if there is reason to believe the person is a
drug trafficker or inadmissible on security grounds (except membership Page 202 in a totalitarian party).