You are on page 1of 282
[…] reference to a person’s right to safe drinking water and sanitation in the text of a law,
policy or strategy.

For example, Article 43 of the constitution of Kenya 2010 states that, “Every person
has the right […]to reasonable standards of sanitation […]to clean and safe water in
adequate quantities.”4

2. Implicit recognition

Sources are listed as implicit when Governments have adopted an indirect reference
to the right to safe drinking water and sanitation in the text of a law, policy or strategy.

For example, the California Public Utilities Code 1993 states in Section 739.8 that,
“Access to an adequate supply of healthful water is a basic necessity of human life,
and shall be made available to all residents of California at an affordable cost. […]”5

Sources will only be included under implicit recognition if they contain an explicit
textual reference to water/sanitation/public services, but do not refer to water and
sanitation as a right, even if it is contained within a reference to another human right.