You are on page 1of 23
[…] makers putting the statute into effect are likely to choose. I conclude that
some enforcers may require positive consent: the statute permits them to,
I argue, and some aspects of it encourage them to. If and when they do
this, they will be going much further in the direction some feminists have
promoted than the ALI proposals examined above, which, as we have seen,
are indifferent to the presence of positive consent and require performative
consent instead. As we have also seen, the ALI proposals thereby threaten

23
Cal. Educ. Code, § 67386(a)(1).
S I G N S Autumn 2016 y 269

serious overinclusiveness; I hope to show here that the California statute


does too.
The definitional paragraph goes on: “Lack of protest or resistance does
not mean consent, nor does silence mean consent.”24 In the world set up
by the statute, the default position, the assumption about everybody, is that
we are not now consenting to sexual activity. Something positive, some-
thing additional, has to happen to change that—and that new, additional,
positive thing is the consent.