You are on page 1of 35
[…] The Legislature
again took no action. Legislative acquiescence in the face of a responsible agency’s
known construction of a statutory term indicates the Legislature did not intend to disturb
the agency’s interpretation. (See In re Dannenberg (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1061, 1082.)
Rather than providing any indicia of disagreeing with the Department’s and the
Commission’s interpretation, the Legislature ratified their interpretation. The Legislature
expressly provided prior listings under the 1970 Legislation would meet the definitions of
endangered and threatened species in the Act. (§ 2062 [“Any animal determined by the
[C]ommission as ‘endangered’ on or before January 1, 1985, is an ‘endangered
species’ ”]; §2067 [“Any animal determined by the [C]ommission as ‘rare’ on or before

21
January 1, 1985, is a ‘threatened species’ ”].) In doing so, the Legislature confirmed a
terrestrial mollusk and invertebrate, the Trinity bristle snail, was a threatened species