You are on page 1of 35
[…] court’s conclusion in 2007 that section 45 applied to define fish as used in sections 2062
and 2067, it could have amended section 45 (or the definitions in the Act) at any point
thereafter to clarify its contrary intent. The Legislature took no such action. When the
Legislature amends a statute without changing the statute in response to a prior judicial
construction, it is presumed the Legislature knew of the interpretation and acquiesced to
it. (See People v. Blakeley (2000) 23 Cal.4th 82, 89.)
Given our conclusion section 45 applies to sections 2062, 2067, and 2068, we do
not address petitioners’ argument that the noscitur a sociis canon should be applied to
read “a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant”
in sections 2062, 2067, and 2068, as encompassing only vertebrate animals. Plainly,
section 45 expressly includes invertebrates within the definition of fish.
We further do not find the legislative history of the Act to support a contrary