You are on page 1of 89
[…] that regulated firms adopt the appropriate cleanup technol-
ogy.” T. McGarity, Media-Quality, Technology, and Cost-
Benefit Balancing Strategies for Health and Environmen-
tal Regulation, 46 Law & Contemp. Prob. 159, 160 (Summer
1983) (McGarity). (Such “technologies” are not limited to
literal technology, such as scrubbers; “changes in the design
and operation” of the facility, or “in the way that employees
perform their tasks,” are also available options. Id., at 163,
n. 18.)
The third air pollution control scheme is the New Source
Performance Standards program of Section 111. §7411.
That section directs EPA to list “categories of stationary
sources” that it determines “cause[], or contribute[ ] signifi-
cantly to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated
to endanger public health or welfare.” §7411(b)(1)(A). Un-
der Section 111(b), the Agency must then promulgate for
each category “Federal standards of performance for new
sources,” §7411(b)(1)(B). A “standard of performance” is
one that
“reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable
through the application of the best system of emission
reduction which (taking into account the cost of achiev-
ing such reduction and any nonair quality health and
Cite as: 597 U. S. ____ (2022) 5

Opinion of the Court

environmental impact and energy requirements) the


[EPA] Administrator determines has been adequately
demonstrated.” §7411(a)(1).
Thus, the statute directs EPA to (1) “determine[ ],” taking
into account various factors, the “best system of emission
reduction which . . . has been adequately demonstrated,”
(2) ascertain the “degree of emission limitation achievable