You are on page 1of 89
[…] that present “a threat of adverse human health effects,” in-
cluding substances known or anticipated to be “carcino-
genic, mutagenic, teratogenic, neurotoxic,” or otherwise
“acutely or chronically toxic.” §7412(b)(2).
EPA’s regulatory role with respect to these toxic pollu-
tants is different in kind from its role in administering the
NAAQS program. There, EPA is generally limited to deter-
mining the maximum safe amount of covered pollutants in
the air. As to each hazardous pollutant, by contrast, the
Agency must promulgate emissions standards for both new
and existing major sources. §7412(d)(1). Those standards
must “require the maximum degree of reduction in emis-
sions . . . that the [EPA] Administrator, taking into consid-
eration the cost of achieving such emission reduction, and
any non-air quality health and environmental impacts and
energy requirements, determines is achievable . . . through
application of measures, processes, methods, systems or
techniques” of emission reduction. §7412(d)(2). In other
4 WEST VIRGINIA v. EPA

Opinion of the Court

words, EPA must directly require all covered sources to re-


duce their emissions to a certain level. And it chooses that
level by determining the “maximum degree of reduction” it