You are on page 1of 138
[…] Co. of New York, 737 F.2d 246, 252 (2d Cir. 1984) (“In their
answer and amended answer, defendants asserted several affirmative defenses, including
their absolute immunity from § 1983 liability for their grand jury testimony or prior
discussions with the prosecutor.”).
22

As noted above, Mr. Trump’s answer first was filed in a state court in New York before this
case was removed to this Court. Assuming his answer was governed by New York’s Civil
Practice Law and Rules, he was required to plead absolute immunity as an affirmative
defense in his answer or in a pre-answer motion. N.Y. CPLR § 3018(b) (“A party shall
plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise
or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.”); Pitts v. State,
166 A.D.3d 1505, 1506 (4th Dept. 2018) (“Defendant waived that affirmative defense [of
governmental function immunity] inasmuch as defendant did not plead it in its amended
answer.”) (citing cases).

The result would be the same if Mr.