You are on page 1of 41
[…] culpability. Hustler Magazine, Inc. v. Falwell, 485 U.S. 46, 50 (1988). The requisite

level of culpability for a plaintiff who is a public figure must prove is that the false

statements were made with “actual malice”. New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376

U.S. 254, 279-80 (1964).

142. “Actual malice” does not require a showing of ill will, but “exists when

the defendant knowingly makes a false statement or makes a false statement in

reckless disregard of the truth.” Smith v. Anonymous Joint Enterprise, 487 Mich.

102, 114 (2010).

143. This requirement is codified by M.C.L. 600.2911(6), which provides:

“An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication

involving public officials or public figures unless the claim is sustained by clear and

convincing proof that the defamatory falsehood was published with knowledge that

it was false or with reckless disregard of whether or not it was false.”

144. Whether the statements are defamatory and whether the evidence

presented is sufficient to show actual malice on the part of the defendant present

questions of law to be decided by the courts. Smith, 487 Mich. At 111.