You are on page 1of 41
[…] benefits, and a loss of and impairment of his earning capacity and ability to work in

the future.

29
Case 1:24-cv-00357-JMB-RSK ECF No. 1, PageID.30 Filed 04/08/24 Page 30 of 41

COUNT II
MCL § 15.361, et seq.
RETALIATION IN VIOLATION OF
MICHIGAN’S WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION ACT
(Against The Board)

113. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the foregoing paragraphs as if fully

set forth herein.

114. At all relevant times, Defendant was an employer and Plaintiff was an

employee covered by and within the meaning of the WPA, MCL § 15.361, et seq.

115. Defendant is a public body within the meaning of the WPA, MCL §

15.361, et seq.

116. MCL § 15.362 protects an employee who “reports or is about to report,

verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of law or regulation or rule

promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the

United States to a public body[.]”

117. Plaintiff engaged in protected activity under MCL § 15.362 when he

reported both directly and through counsel to the Board, a public body, various

suspected violations of the law, including Corporation Counsel’s deficient

performance and inflated billing practices.