You are on page 1of 47
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1682 authorizes the Department to issue “rules, regulations, or orders of

general applicability” to effectuate the purposes of Title IX. Additionally, 20 U.S.C. § 1682

authorizes the Department to seek compliance with such rules, regulations, or orders by (1)

15
During oral argument, Defendants acknowledged that this argument is only advanced as to Plaintiffs’ Title IX
claims.

35
Case 3:21-cv-00308-CEA-DCP Document 86 Filed 07/15/22 Page 35 of 47 PageID #: 1976
terminating or refusing to grant federal funding; or (2) any other means authorized by law. 16 20

U.S.C. § 1683 is the only provision of Title IX that addresses judicial review, providing “[a]ny

department or agency action taken pursuant to section 1682 of this title shall be subject to such

judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law…” and “[i]n the case of action, not otherwise

subject to judicial review…any person aggrieved (including any State or political subdivision

thereof…) may obtain judicial review of such action in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5, and